WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 Out – 22,028 Vacancies, Download Interview List PDF

WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 Out

WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 has been officially released by the West Bengal Central School Service Commission (WBSSC) on 12 October 2026. The Commission published the Revised Preliminary Interview List for Assistant Teacher (Classes IX–X) under the 2nd State Level Selection Test (SLST AT 2025). This revised list covers 22,028 vacancies across 11 subjects and replaces the earlier preliminary list published on 12 December 2025. Candidates shortlisted in this revised list will proceed to document verification, oral interview, and lecture demonstration.

Advertisement1

This guide is for West Bengal B.Ed. graduates, teaching aspirants, and Classes IX–X SLST 2025 candidates who appeared in the written exam held on 7 and 14 September 2025 and are now checking their interview status. It covers the revised list PDF download link, subject-wise cut-off marks, vacancy breakdown, salary details, how to read the list, and what happens next.

✅ Quick Answer
WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 (Classes IX–X) was released on 12 October 2026 as a Revised Preliminary Interview List covering 22,028 vacancies. Candidates can download the PDF from the official site westbengalssc.com. This is NOT a final appointment list — shortlisted candidates must clear document verification, oral interview, and lecture demonstration.
📋 WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 — Key Facts at a Glance
  • Organisation: West Bengal Central School Service Commission (WBSSC)
  • Exam: 2nd State Level Selection Test (SLST AT 2025)
  • Classes Covered: IX–X (Graduate / GRAD Category)
  • Document Type: Revised Preliminary Interview List
  • List Published On: 12 October 2026
  • Total Vacancies in List: 22,028 (all subjects combined)
  • Candidates Listed: Vacancy x 1.6 (approx. 35,244 shortlisted)
  • Replaces Earlier List: Preliminary list of 12 December 2025
  • Next Stage: Document verification → Oral interview → Lecture demonstration
  • Official Website: westbengalssc.com

📋 Table of Contents

What Is WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026?

WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 Out
WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 Out

The WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 is the Revised Preliminary Interview List published by the West Bengal Central School Service Commission on 12 October 2026 for the 2nd SLST (AT) 2025, Classes IX–X. It is a ranked shortlist of candidates who have been called for the next stage of selection — document verification, oral interview, and lecture demonstration.

Advertisement2

The term “preliminary” in the document title means this is not the final merit list or the appointment panel. The Commission lists approximately 1.6 candidates per vacancy (Vacancy x 1.6), so being on the list means you have cleared the written stage ranking but must still clear the interview and document stages before appointment is confirmed.

The 2nd SLST exam was held on 7 and 14 September 2025 across 478 centres for 35 subjects. The written test carried 60 marks, academic qualification carried 10 marks, and teaching experience carried 10 marks — making the total basis for interview shortlisting 80 marks out of a final 100.

Who Should Check This Revised List?

The revised list is relevant for a specific group of candidates. Check if you fall into any of the following profiles:

Advertisement3
  • 🎓 B.Ed. graduates who appeared in the 2nd SLST exam in September 2025 for Classes IX–X posts
  • 📚 Candidates who were NOT on the original 12 December 2025 list but may now appear in the revised version
  • 🔄 Candidates already on the December 2025 list who want to verify their rank and cut-off have not changed
  • 🗂️ OBC, SC, ST, and EWS category candidates whose reservation status may have been updated per court orders
  • ⚖️ Candidates affected by Calcutta High Court orders in FMA 1002 of 2026 or related cases
  • 📖 Subject specialists in Bengali, English, Mathematics, Life Science, Physical Science, History, Geography, Hindi, Urdu, Nepali, or Telugu for Classes IX–X
  • 🏫 Teachers seeking government-aided secondary school jobs in West Bengal with a basic pay of Rs. 33,400
  • 📅 Candidates tracking interview and document verification schedules to be announced by WBSSC

Subject-Wise Vacancy and Cut-Off Details — WBSSC Result 2026

The revised list covers 22,028 total vacancies for Classes IX–X Assistant Teacher (GRAD Category), distributed across 11 subjects. Each subject block has its own cut-off mark printed in the PDF, which varies by subject, medium, category, and gender. The table below shows the tally from the official document.

Subject (GRAD)Media CoveredTotal VacanciesList Page (From)
BengaliBengali, Hindi, Urdu2,9731
EnglishBengali, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu3,190231
GeographyBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu1,773504
HindiBengali, English, Hindi379655
HistoryBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu2,077688
Life ScienceBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Urdu3,736857
MathematicsBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu3,7331,117
NepaliNepali151,368
Physical ScienceBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu4,0441,374
TeluguTelugu41,645
UrduBengali, Hindi, Urdu1041,648
All Subjects—22,028List ends at page 1,662

The PDF also covers separate vacancy blocks for SC, ST, OBC, EWS, PH, and SC(PH) categories as well as female-only sub-blocks within major subjects. The General category, Bengali medium, cut-off examples for major subjects are shown below:

SubjectVacancy (GEN, Bengali Medium)Candidates Listed (x1.6)Cut-Off Marks
Bengali1,1161,78668
English1,1041,76768
History6801,08868
Geography56290066
Mathematics1,2842,05564
Physical Science1,5102,41663
Life Science1,3552,16861

Cut-off marks are out of 80 (written exam 60 + qualification score 10 + experience score 10). Your exact cut-off depends on your subject, medium of instruction block, and reservation category — always check your specific block inside the PDF.

Advertisement4

Why Was the WBSSC Interview List Revised in October 2026?

The December 2025 preliminary list was revised for multiple official reasons documented in the 12 October 2026 public notice. Understanding why the list changed helps candidates interpret their current status correctly.

  • Revised vacancy memo from WBBSE: The West Bengal Board of Secondary Education issued memo no. Admin/2321-B dated 03.09.2026 with updated final vacancy figures, requiring the list to be recomputed from scratch.
  • Backward Classes Welfare Department clarifications: Memos dated 18.05.2026 and 07.08.2026 changed the category-wise reservation computation, directly affecting OBC and SC cut-offs and the number of seats per block.
  • Labour Department notification: A Labour Department notification dated 25.05.2026 also contributed to the revision.
  • Calcutta High Court order: The Hon’ble Calcutta High Court order in FMA 1002 of 2026 (dated 14 September 2026) and related court verdicts from time to time required the Commission to revise the list in compliance with judicial directions.
  • Category updation for earlier lists: The Commission had already issued a category-updated list on 13.03.2026 in compliance with MAT 2115 of 2025 and MAT 2196 of 2025 — the October 2026 revision is a further update.
💡 Pro Tip
If your name was NOT on the December 2025 list but appears now, or if your rank has changed, it is because of the revised vacancy count from WBBSE and category-wise recomputation. Check the official notice for any further revision announcements at westbengalssc.com, as court proceedings may trigger additional updates.

How to Check and Download the WBSSC Interview List PDF 2026

The official interview list is a large PDF of 1,662 pages published on the WBSSC website. Follow the steps below to find and download it quickly.

  1. Visit the official website: Open www.westbengalssc.com on your browser.
  2. Go to the Notices / Latest News section: Look for the notice dated 12 October 2026 titled “Publication of Revised Preliminary List of candidates for Interview for selection to the posts of Assistant Teachers icw 2nd SLST (AT), 2025 for Class Level IX–X.”
  3. Click “View” or the PDF link: The file is large (1,662 pages), so use a fast connection and allow time for the download to complete.
  4. Navigate to your subject: Use the page numbers from the subject-wise table above to jump directly to your subject block.
  5. Find your medium, category, and gender block: Within the subject, scroll to your medium of instruction (e.g., Bengali Medium, English Medium), then your vacancy category (GEN, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, PH), and finally your gender block.
  6. Search by roll number: Press Ctrl+F (Windows) or Command+F (Mac) in your PDF viewer and type your roll number to locate your entry instantly.
  7. Save and print: Download a copy and keep your roll number, rank code, and cut-off mark for your records. You will need this at the time of document verification.

How to Read Your Entry in the WBSSC Interview List PDF

Each block in the PDF begins with a header row showing the subject, medium, vacancy category, vacancy gender, total vacancy count, “Vacancy x 1.6” figure, and cut-off mark. The candidate rows below the header contain the following data columns:

Advertisement5
ColumnWhat It Shows
SL NoSerial number within the block (1, 2, 3…)
Roll NoYour exam roll number — use this to search the PDF
NameCandidate’s full name as registered
CategoryYour reservation category (GEN, SC, ST, OBC, EWS)
GenderMale / Female as registered
Date of BirthAs per your application
OMR MarksYour score in the written test (out of 60)
Qualification ScoreScore for academic qualification (out of 10)
Experience ScoreScore for teaching experience (out of 10)
Total MarkOMR + Qualification + Experience = Total (out of 80)
Rank CodeYour unique rank code (e.g., MF1-1) — note this carefully

The cut-off printed in each block is the minimum total mark required to be shortlisted in that specific block. Candidates at exactly the cut-off or above are listed. The list is sorted in descending order of total marks within each block.

WBSSC Assistant Teacher Salary 2026 — What You Will Earn After Appointment

WBSSC Assistant Teacher salary for Classes IX–X is among the most competitive in West Bengal state government employment. Once appointed, teachers receive a structured pay package under West Bengal government norms. The current salary structure is as follows:

Pay ComponentClasses IX–X (Secondary)Classes XI–XII (Higher Secondary)
Basic Pay (Entry Level)Rs. 33,400 per monthRs. 42,600 per month
Gross Salary (approx.)Rs. 38,760 per monthRs. 50,000 per month (approx.)
DA (Dearness Allowance)As per state govt revisionAs per state govt revision
HRA (House Rent Allowance)As applicableAs applicable
Medical AllowanceIncluded in grossIncluded in gross
Annual IncrementAs per service rulesAs per service rules
PensionNew Pension Scheme (NPS)New Pension Scheme (NPS)

Apart from the monthly salary, appointed teachers receive job security, paid leave, medical benefits, and eligibility for seniority-based promotions. West Bengal government also announced pay revisions for various categories of school staff in September 2026, and regular teachers may benefit from periodic DA revisions.

WBSSC 2nd SLST 2025 — Complete Timeline of Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Released30 May 2025
Online Registration Start16 June 2025
Last Date to Apply21 July 2025
Admit Card Released15 August 2025
Written Exam (2nd SLST)7 and 14 September 2025
Answer Key Released16 September 2025
Result (Classes IX–X)24 November 2025
Result (Classes XI–XII)7 November 2025
Preliminary Interview List (XI–XII)15 November 2025
DV and Interview Commence (XI–XII)18 November 2025 onwards
Revised List (IX–X) After Category Updation13 March 2026
WBBSE Revised Vacancy Memo03 September 2026
Calcutta High Court Order (FMA 1002/2026)14 September 2026
Revised Preliminary Interview List (XI–XII)28 September 2026
Revised Preliminary Interview List (IX–X)12 October 2026
Document Verification and Interview Schedule (IX–X)To be announced on westbengalssc.com

WBSSC Selection Process — What Happens After the Revised List

Being on the WBSSC revised preliminary interview list is the first major hurdle cleared after the written exam. However, three more stages remain before final appointment. The Commission will announce the schedule for each stage on its official website.

  1. Physical verification of original testimonials and certificates: Candidates must appear in person with original documents including mark sheets, degree certificates, B.Ed. certificate, category certificates (if applicable), age proof, and experience certificates. Bring both originals and self-attested photocopies.
  2. Oral Interview: A panel interview carrying 10 marks out of the final 100. Questions typically focus on subject knowledge, teaching methodology, classroom management, and knowledge of the West Bengal school curriculum.
  3. Lecture Demonstration: Candidates deliver a short teaching demonstration (10 marks out of 100) before the selection panel. This stage tests actual classroom delivery skills, lesson planning, and board work.
  4. Final Merit List: After all three stages, the Commission prepares the final merit list based on the combined score of written exam (60) + qualification (10) + experience (10) + oral interview (10) + lecture demonstration (10) = 100 marks total.
  5. Counselling and Appointment: Shortlisted candidates are called for subject-wise, category-wise counselling and assigned to specific schools based on merit rank, school preferences, and vacancy availability.
💡 Pro Tip for Interview Preparation
The oral interview and lecture demonstration together carry 20 marks — that is 20% of the total score and can shift your final rank significantly. Prepare a 10–15 minute lesson plan on a topic from the Class IX–X curriculum of your subject, practise board work, and be ready to explain your teaching methodology clearly to the panel.

WBSSC 2nd SLST 2025 vs 1st SLST — Key Differences

Comparison Factor1st SLST (Earlier)2nd SLST 2025 (Current)
Year ConductedApprox. 2016September 2025
Total VacanciesLower scale35,726 (23,212 IX–X + 12,514 XI–XII)
Selection MethodWritten + InterviewWritten + Qualification + Experience + Interview + Lecture Demo
Total MarksVariable100 (60 Written + 10 Qual + 10 Exp + 10 Oral + 10 Demo)
Court ProceedingsExtensive litigationMultiple High Court orders incorporated
Revised ListsMultiple revisionsDecember 2025 list revised to October 2026
Exam Centre CountNot specified publicly478 centres (September 2025)
Entry-Level Basic PayLower (6th Pay)Rs. 33,400 (Classes IX–X)
Best ForCompleted processCurrent aspirants — apply, appear, interview now
🔵 Expert Verdict
The 2nd SLST 2025 is a far more transparent and comprehensive process than the 1st SLST, with a structured 100-mark scoring system, detailed vacancy transparency, and compliance with court orders. Candidates who qualify the interview stage can expect appointment at a basic pay of Rs. 33,400 with full government service benefits. The key advantage over private teaching is job security, pension, and annual increments.

Pros and Cons of the WBSSC Revised List Process

The revised preliminary interview list process has both advantages and challenges for candidates. Here is a balanced view:

✅ Advantages

  • Transparent ranking: Every candidate can see their OMR marks, qualification score, experience score, and total mark in the public PDF.
  • Court-compliant process: Revisions based on High Court orders make the process legally defensible and protect candidates from future litigation reversal.
  • Updated vacancy count: The revised vacancies from WBBSE (September 2026) ensure more accurate and fair shortlisting, potentially increasing the pool for some subjects.
  • Large vacancy count: 22,028 vacancies for Classes IX–X alone make this one of the biggest teacher recruitment drives in West Bengal history.
  • Category-specific justice: SC, ST, OBC, EWS, and PH candidates benefit from recalculated reservation blocks and updated category clarifications.

⚠️ Disadvantages

  • Multiple revisions cause uncertainty: Candidates who appeared on earlier lists may find their status changed, creating anxiety and requiring repeated PDF checks.
  • Long process timeline: From exam (September 2025) to revised list (October 2026) is over 13 months, with interview and appointment stages still pending.
  • No grievance process mentioned: The October 2026 notice does not describe an official channel for candidates with name or detail errors in the list.
  • Large PDF navigation: A 1,662-page PDF is difficult to navigate on mobile devices, and finding your specific block requires careful attention to subject, medium, and category.

Important Terms Related to WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026

Understanding these key terms helps you accurately interpret your status and navigate the next stages of the WBSSC selection process:

Advertisement6
  • 2nd SLST (AT) 2025: Second State Level Selection Test for Assistant Teachers, conducted under the WBSSC (Selection for Appointment) Rules 2025. The exam was held on 7 and 14 September 2025.
  • GRAD Category: The Graduate category of Assistant Teacher, referring to Classes IX–X posts where the minimum qualification is graduation with 50% marks plus B.Ed.
  • Revised Preliminary List: An official shortlist of candidates for the interview stage that cancels and replaces an earlier version due to updated vacancies, court orders, or category recalculations.
  • Vacancy x 1.6: The standard WBSSC multiplier — for every 1 vacancy, 1.6 candidates are shortlisted for interview. For example, 100 vacancies = 160 candidates called for interview.
  • OMR Marks: Optical Mark Recognition marks — your score in the written test, carried out of 60 marks.
  • Lecture Demonstration: A practical teaching demonstration before the selection panel, carrying 10 out of 100 marks in the final score.
  • Rank Code: A unique alphanumeric code assigned to each candidate in a specific vacancy block (e.g., MF1-1 = Male/Female block 1, rank 1). Required for document verification and interview.
  • WBBSE Memo: West Bengal Board of Secondary Education memo — an official communication that updates vacancy counts and triggers a revised interview list from WBSSC.
  • FMA (First Miscellaneous Appeal): A type of appeal case in the Calcutta High Court. FMA 1002 of 2026 is a court order that directly influenced the October 2026 revised list.
  • NPS (New Pension Scheme): The pension plan applicable to teachers appointed under recent West Bengal government service rules, replacing the Old Pension Scheme for new recruits.
Link DescriptionURL
Revised Interview List PDF (Classes IX–X, 12 Oct 2026)Download PDF
Official WBSSC Websitewestbengalssc.com
WBSSC Old Portal (Archives)old.westbengalssc.com
Revised Interview List PDF (Classes XI–XII, 28 Sep 2026)Download XI–XII PDF
West Bengal School Education Department (Official)wb.gov.in — School Education
WBSSC Helpdeskwbsschelpdesk.com

Conclusion — WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026

The WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026, released as the Revised Preliminary Interview List on 12 October 2026, is a major milestone for 22,028 vacancies under the 2nd SLST (AT) 2025 for Classes IX–X. Candidates who find their names in the PDF should begin preparing for document verification, oral interview, and lecture demonstration immediately, as the Commission will announce the schedule on the official website shortly.

If your name is not on the current list, monitor the official WBSSC website for any further revisions, as court proceedings may continue to influence the list. Do not rely on unofficial sources or social media for schedule announcements — check only westbengalssc.com for authentic updates.

Bookmark this page for the latest WBSSC Assistant Teacher 2026 updates, and read our related guide on WBSSC Group C and D Result 2026 for more West Bengal government job news.

Advertisement7
📌 Key Takeaways — WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026
  • Revised Preliminary Interview List released on 12 October 2026 covering 22,028 vacancies for Classes IX–X (GRAD category).
  • This list cancels the earlier Preliminary Interview List dated 12 December 2025 — check if your status has changed.
  • Approximately 1.6 candidates per vacancy (about 35,244 total) are shortlisted; being listed is NOT a final appointment.
  • WBSSC Assistant Teacher basic pay after appointment: Rs. 33,400/month (Classes IX–X), gross approximately Rs. 38,760/month.
  • Next steps — document verification, oral interview (10 marks), and lecture demonstration (10 marks) — schedule to be announced at westbengalssc.com.
  • Revisions were driven by updated WBBSE vacancy memo (03 Sep 2026), Backward Classes Welfare Department memos, and Calcutta High Court order (FMA 1002 of 2026).

Frequently Asked Questions About WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026

Has WBSSC released the Assistant Teacher Result 2026?

Yes. WBSSC released the Revised Preliminary Interview List for Assistant Teacher (Classes IX–X) under 2nd SLST (AT) 2025 on 12 October 2026. This covers 22,028 vacancies across 11 subjects. It is an interview shortlist, not the final appointment list. The document is available for download at the official WBSSC website.

Is the Revised Preliminary Interview List the same as the final result?

No. The revised preliminary list only confirms that you have been shortlisted for the interview stage. You must still clear physical document verification, oral interview (10 marks), and lecture demonstration (10 marks) before a final merit list is prepared. Appointment happens only after the full 100-mark process is complete.

How many vacancies are covered in the WBSSC revised list for Classes IX–X?

The revised list covers a total of 22,028 vacancies for Classes IX–X (GRAD category) across all subjects, media, categories, and gender blocks combined. Physical Science has the highest vacancies at 4,044, followed by Life Science (3,736) and Mathematics (3,733). The subject with the least vacancies is Telugu (4 posts).

What is the cut-off mark for WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026?

There is no single cut-off for the entire exam. Cut-off marks differ for every subject, medium of instruction, vacancy category, and gender block. For the General category, Bengali medium, the cut-off in major subjects ranges from 61 (Life Science) to 68 (Bengali, English, History) out of 80 marks. Check your specific block in the official PDF to find the exact cut-off that applies to you.

What is the salary of WBSSC Assistant Teacher after appointment?

Selected WBSSC Assistant Teachers for Classes IX–X receive a basic pay of Rs. 33,400 per month at the entry level, with a gross salary of approximately Rs. 38,760 per month including allowances. For Classes XI–XII, the basic pay is Rs. 42,600 with a gross of approximately Rs. 50,000 per month. Salary is governed by West Bengal state government norms and subject to periodic revision.

Why was the December 2025 WBSSC interview list cancelled and revised?

The December 2025 preliminary list was revised because of updated vacancy figures received from WBBSE (memo dated 03 September 2026), Backward Classes Welfare Department memos (May and August 2026) that changed reservation computations, and compliance with the Calcutta High Court order in FMA 1002 of 2026 dated 14 September 2026. These changes required the entire list to be recomputed and republished.

When will WBSSC announce the document verification and interview date for Classes IX–X?

The October 2026 notice states that the schedule for document verification, oral interview, and lecture demonstration will be notified separately on the Commission’s official website. No specific date has been announced as of 12 October 2026. Candidates should check westbengalssc.com regularly for updates. Do not rely on unofficial sources for schedule information.

How do I find my name in the WBSSC interview list PDF?

Download the official PDF from westbengalssc.com. Open it in a PDF reader and press Ctrl+F (Windows) or Command+F (Mac) to open the search function. Type your roll number exactly as printed on your admit card and press Enter. The PDF will jump to your entry if you are listed. Navigate to your subject’s page first using the subject-wise page index in this article for faster navigation.

What documents should I prepare for WBSSC document verification?

You should prepare original copies with self-attested photocopies of: 10th and 12th certificates and mark sheets, graduation and post-graduation mark sheets and degree, B.Ed. certificate and mark sheet, category certificate (SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PH if applicable), experience certificate (for experience score), valid photo identity proof (Aadhaar, Voter ID, Passport), age proof, and your admit card and result printout. Bring your rank code from the PDF as it will be required.

What is the total number of WBSSC 2nd SLST vacancies including both class levels?

The total WBSSC 2nd SLST (AT) 2025 vacancy count is 35,657 revised vacancies — comprising 23,212 posts for Classes IX–X (Secondary) and 12,445 revised posts for Classes XI–XII (Higher Secondary). The Classes IX–X revised interview list published on 12 October 2026 covers 22,028 of these vacancies based on the latest WBBSE vacancy memo of September 2026.

Does the WBSSC revised list affect candidates already called for interview in December 2025?

Yes. The October 2026 revised list completely cancels and replaces the December 2025 list and its March 2026 amendment. Candidates who were on the earlier list must verify their status in the new PDF — their rank, cut-off, or even inclusion may have changed. If your name was on the earlier list but is absent from the revised list, or if your rank has changed, this is due to updated vacancies, category corrections, or court directives incorporated in the October 2026 revision.

Last Updated: October 2026. This page is reviewed and updated every time WBSSC publishes an official notice related to the 2nd SLST (AT) 2025 result, interview list, or appointment schedule. Bookmark this page for the latest information.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only. All vacancy figures, cut-off marks, salary details, and dates are sourced from official WBSSC notices and publicly available government documents. For official confirmation, always refer to westbengalssc.com. Agrijob.in is not affiliated with WBSSC or the Government of West Bengal.

AdvertisementAFC
AdvertisementAFP