BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 – 660 Posts Salary Rs.29,500 Apply Now

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 has been officially announced by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited under Advertisement No. 01/2026, inviting applications for 660 Artisan Grade IV vacancies across 9 manufacturing units in India. If you hold an ITI certificate and are looking for a stable, high-paying government sector job, this recruitment is one of the most sought-after opportunities of 2026–27.

Advertisement1

This guide is for ITI-qualified candidates aged 18–32 years from all categories who want to join India’s premier public sector engineering company, BHEL. This article covers everything — vacancy details, salary, eligibility, age limit, selection process, how to apply, and important dates — so you don’t need to search anywhere else.

✅ Quick Answer
BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 offers 660 Grade IV vacancies (Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic, Foundryman) across 9 units. Eligible candidates must hold Class X + NTC/ITI + NAC with 60% marks (Gen/OBC) or 55% (SC/ST). The pay scale is Rs.29,500–Rs.65,000 per month plus allowances. Selection is via Computer Based Test (CBT) tentatively in December.
📋 BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 — Key Facts at a Glance
  • Organisation: Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
  • Advertisement No.: Advt. 01/2026
  • Post Name: Artisan Grade IV
  • Total Vacancies: 660
  • Trades: Fitter (278), Welder (104), Turner (52), Machinist (101), Electrician (90), Electronics Mechanic (23), Foundryman (12)
  • Pay Scale: Rs.29,500–Rs.65,000/month + allowances
  • Age Limit (Gen/EWS): 27 Years (as on 1st October 2026)
  • Qualification: Class X + NTC/ITI + NAC with 60% marks
  • Selection: Computer Based Test (CBT) — Tentatively December
  • Official Portal: careers.bhel.in
  • Reservation Details: To be published by 19th October 2026

📋 Table of Contents

What is BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027
BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 is the official Grade IV technical recruitment drive conducted by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, India’s largest state-owned engineering company. Under Advertisement No. 01/2026, BHEL has announced 660 vacancies for Artisan Grade IV posts across 9 manufacturing units to be filled through a Computer Based Test followed by skill assessment.

Advertisement2

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) is a Navratna Central Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) incorporated in 1964, operating under the Ministry of Heavy Industries, Government of India. With a robust manufacturing network comprising 15 manufacturing units, 08 service centres, 15 Regional Marketing Centres, 04 Regional Offices, and 02 Repair Units, BHEL serves critical sectors including power, transportation, defence, aerospace, oil & gas, and process industries. The company’s order book stands at an all-time high of more than Rs.2.6 Lakh Crore, with a presence in 95 countries across all 6 continents.

The Artisan Grade IV post is an entry-level technical role where selected candidates contribute directly to BHEL’s manufacturing operations in trades such as Fitting, Welding, Turning, Machining, Electrical work, Electronics, and Foundry. This is a permanent government sector job with guaranteed pay revision, pension benefits, and career advancement opportunities through departmental exams.

Who Should Apply for BHEL Artisan 2027?

  • 🔧 ITI pass candidates in trades like Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, or Foundryman looking for a permanent PSU job
  • 🎓 Class X passed youth with NTC/ITI + NAC certificates who want a government manufacturing sector career
  • 📍 Candidates residing near BHEL units in Ranipet, Visakhapatnam, Bengaluru, Haridwar, Hyderabad, Bhopal, Jhansi, or Tiruchirappalli
  • 🏛️ SC/ST/OBC candidates seeking reserved category benefits with relaxed age limit up to 32 years
  • ⚙️ Ex-servicemen and PWD candidates eligible for government-mandated age and fee relaxations
  • 💰 Job seekers targeting Rs.29,500–Rs.65,000/month salary with full government benefits, PF, gratuity, and medical coverage
  • 📅 Fresh ITI graduates aged 18–27 years (Gen/EWS) who have completed their National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC)
  • 🔄 Candidates who missed BHEL Artisan 2025 and are looking for the latest 2026–27 BHEL notification

BHEL Artisan Vacancy 2027 – Trade-wise and Unit-wise Breakdown

BHEL has released a total of 660 vacancies for Artisan Grade IV spread across 9 manufacturing units and 7 trades. The table below gives the complete unit-wise and trade-wise vacancy breakdown as per the official Advertisement No. 01/2026.

Advertisement3
S.No.Post/TradeBAP (A)HPVP (B)EDN (C)SBD (D)HEEP (E)HPEP (F)HEP (G)TP (H)HPBP (I)Total
1Fitter48603162010192280278
2Welder625226031050104
3Turner1060652230052
4Machinist714031423151015101
5Electrician462021251818590
6Electronics Mechanic032000000023
7Foundryman06013020012
Total75120453060606060150660

Unit Abbreviations: BAP = Boiler Auxiliaries Plant, Ranipet (TN) | HPVP = Heavy Plates & Vessels Plant, Visakhapatnam (AP) | EDN = Electronics Division, Bengaluru (KA) | SBD = Solar Business Division, Bengaluru (KA) | HEEP = Heavy Electrical Equipment Plant, Haridwar (UK) | HPEP = Heavy Power Equipment Plant, Hyderabad (TS) | HEP = Heavy Electrical Plant, Bhopal (MP) | TP = Transformer Plant, Jhansi (UP) | HPBP = High Pressure Boiler Plant, Tiruchirappalli (TN)

Note: The manpower requirement indicated above is tentative and actual requirement may vary based on further assessment. Category-wise reservation will be as per Government guidelines issued in this regard. Vacancies partially earmarked for dependents of deceased employees on Compassionate grounds — check careers.bhel.in for details.

BHEL Artisan Salary 2027 – Pay Scale, In-Hand Salary and Benefits

The BHEL Artisan Grade IV salary is one of the most attractive pay packages among ITI-level PSU jobs in India. After successful regularisation, an Artisan Grade IV employee receives a monthly pay in the range of Rs.29,500 to Rs.65,000, along with numerous allowances and benefits that significantly increase the total cost to company.

Advertisement4
Salary ComponentAmount (Approx.)
Basic Pay (Starting)Rs.29,500/month
Pay Scale RangeRs.29,500 – Rs.65,000/month
Dearness Allowance (DA)As per IDA scale (revised quarterly)
House Rent Allowance (HRA)Applicable as per city classification
Medical AllowanceCovered under BHEL Medical Scheme
Provident Fund (PF)12% of basic (employer contribution)
GratuityAs per Payment of Gratuity Act
Estimated Gross SalaryRs.40,000 – Rs.55,000/month
Estimated In-Hand SalaryRs.35,000 – Rs.48,000/month

Additionally, BHEL Artisan employees are entitled to LTC (Leave Travel Concession), children’s education allowance, uniform allowance, canteen subsidy, group insurance, and performance-linked incentives. The pay is revised periodically under IDA (Industrial Dearness Allowance) norms, ensuring consistent salary growth over time.

GradeDesignationPay Scale (Rs.)
A3/B3Artisan Grade IV (Entry)29,500 – 65,000
A4/B4Artisan Grade III (After Promotion)30,000 – 75,000
A5/B5Artisan Grade II30,500 – 85,000
A6/B6Artisan Grade I31,000 – 95,000
💡 Pro Tip
BHEL follows IDA pay scales — your DA is revised every quarter based on the Consumer Price Index. Over a 20-year career, an Artisan Grade IV employee promoted through the grades can expect a gross salary of Rs.60,000–Rs.95,000/month at senior levels, plus a defined pension under the NPS scheme.

BHEL Artisan Eligibility 2027 – Qualification, Age Limit and Relaxations

Candidates must meet the following eligibility criteria to apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 as per Advertisement No. 01/2026.

Educational Qualification

  • Class X (Matriculation) pass PLUS National Trade Certificate (NTC / ITI) PLUS National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade
  • Minimum marks: 60% in both NTC/ITI and NAC for General and OBC candidates
  • Minimum marks: 55% in both NTC/ITI and NAC for SC and ST candidates
  • Desirable: Knowledge of Regional Language for AP, Telangana, Tamil Nadu & Karnataka based units; Hindi for other units

Age Limit (as on 1st October 2026)

CategoryUpper Age Limit
General / EWS27 Years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)30 Years
SC / ST32 Years
PWD / Ex-ServicemenAs per Government of India rules
Work Experience RelaxationUp to 07 years on basis of relevant work experience in prescribed format

Note: Details of reservation and relaxation for UR, EWS, SC, ST, OBC (NCL), PWD, and Ex-Servicemen shall be provided on BHEL Careers Portal on 19th October 2026.

Advertisement5

How to Apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 — Step-by-Step Process

The complete application process, selection instructions, and pay details will be hosted on the BHEL Careers website by 19th October 2026. Candidates must apply online — no offline application will be accepted. Follow these steps carefully:

  1. Visit the official BHEL Careers portal at https://careers.bhel.in after the application link goes live.
  2. Click on the Artisan Recruitment 2027 (Advt. 01/2026) link on the careers homepage and read the complete official notification PDF.
  3. Register with your active email ID and mobile number to create a new candidate account. Keep these credentials safe for future login.
  4. Fill in your personal details — name, date of birth, category (Gen/OBC/SC/ST/EWS), contact details, and address.
  5. Select ONE preferred manufacturing unit and trade — each candidate can apply against vacancies of ONE unit only. Choose carefully as per your trade and location preference.
  6. Enter your educational qualification details — Class X marks, ITI/NTC trade, passing year, marks percentage in NTC/ITI and NAC separately.
  7. Upload required documents — passport photo, signature, Class X certificate, ITI/NTC certificate, NAC certificate, category certificate (if applicable), and experience certificate (if claiming age relaxation).
  8. Pay the application fee online — fee details will be available on the official notification. SC/ST/PWD candidates may be exempted as per govt. rules.
  9. Review and submit the application form — cross-check all details before final submission. Take a printout of the submitted application and fee receipt for future reference.
  10. Download the Admit Card from careers.bhel.in when announced and report to the exam centre on the CBT date (tentatively December).

Important: Candidates must apply to the Manufacturing Unit of their preference, against vacancies available in their respective trades, as ONE candidate can apply against vacancies of ONE unit only.

BHEL Artisan vs Other PSU Jobs — Which Is Better in 2027?

Many ITI candidates compare BHEL Artisan posts with similar Grade IV vacancies in other PSUs. The table below gives a direct comparison across the most important parameters to help you decide.

ParameterBHEL Artisan Grade IVDRDO JRF/TradesmanBSNL TTASAIL Operator-cum-Technician
Pay Scale (Basic)Rs.29,500–65,000Rs.19,900–63,200Rs.20,200–56,100Rs.20,000–60,000
QualificationITI + NTC + NAC (60%)ITI/DiplomaDiploma (3-yr)ITI + Matric
Vacancies (2026-27)660 (nationwide)Varies by labVaries by circleVaries by plant
Job SecurityPermanent PSUPermanent Central GovtBSNL (restructuring)Permanent PSU
Growth / PromotionGrade IV → I (4 levels)LimitedModerateOperator to Supervisor
Location9 specific unitsAll India labsAll India circlesSpecific steel plants
SelectionCBT + Skill Test + MedicalWritten + InterviewDiploma Score + TestWritten + Medical
Best ForITI + NAC holdersScience graduatesDiploma engineersITI in specific trades
🏆 Expert Verdict
For ITI-qualified candidates seeking a permanent PSU job with the highest entry pay scale (Rs.29,500–Rs.65,000), BHEL Artisan Grade IV is the best option in 2027. BHEL’s Navratna status, quarterly DA revision, comprehensive employee benefits, and clear promotion pathway make it superior to comparable ITI-level government jobs. Apply as early as possible once the portal opens.

Pros and Cons of BHEL Artisan Grade IV Job

✅ Advantages of BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027

  • High pay scale for ITI level: Rs.29,500–Rs.65,000/month — among the best for Grade IV PSU posts
  • Permanent job with full government benefits: PF, gratuity, pension (NPS), medical insurance, LTC
  • Pan-India BHEL brand: Working for a Navratna PSU offers prestige and career stability
  • Clear promotion pathway: Artisan Grade IV → III → II → I with pay increment at each grade
  • 660 vacancies in one cycle: One of the largest ITI-level PSU recruitment drives in 2026–27

⚠️ Disadvantages to Consider

  • Location-bound posting: You apply for a specific unit — transfers are infrequent; you must be willing to relocate to that city
  • Single unit application: Each candidate can apply to only ONE unit, limiting options
  • Strict qualification requirement: NAC (apprenticeship completion) is mandatory along with ITI — candidates without NAC are not eligible
  • Competitive exam: With 660 seats and lakhs of ITI candidates applying nationally, CBT competition is intense

Important Terms Related to BHEL Artisan Recruitment

  • Artisan Grade IV: Entry-level technical workforce grade in BHEL’s IDA (Industrial Dearness Allowance) pay scale structure — Rs.29,500–Rs.65,000/month
  • NTC (National Trade Certificate): Certificate issued by NCVT after successful completion of ITI training in any recognised trade — mandatory for BHEL Artisan eligibility
  • NAC (National Apprenticeship Certificate): Certificate awarded upon completing on-the-job apprenticeship training under NCVT — equally mandatory alongside NTC/ITI for this recruitment
  • CBT (Computer Based Test): Online objective-type examination that forms Stage 1 of BHEL’s selection process — tentatively scheduled for December
  • IDA Pay Scale: Industrial Dearness Allowance pay scale used by Central PSUs like BHEL — different from CDA (Central Dearness Allowance) scale used in regular government departments
  • Compassionate Appointment: Reserved vacancies for dependents of deceased BHEL employees — these are filled separately before open merit selection
  • NCVT (National Council for Vocational Training): The statutory body under Ministry of Skill Development that certifies ITI courses and issues NTC/NAC certificates
  • EWS (Economically Weaker Section): Candidates with annual family income below Rs.8 lakh per annum from non-reserved categories — eligible for 10% reservation in BHEL recruitment
  • Navratna PSU: A prestigious classification granted by the Government of India to select high-performing Central Public Sector Enterprises — BHEL holds Navratna status
  • Skill Test: Practical hands-on trade test conducted after CBT as Stage 2 of the BHEL Artisan selection process

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 — Important Dates and Timeline

EventDate / Timeline
Advertisement Release (Advt. 01/2026)October 2026
Detailed Notification & Selection Process Published19th October 2026 (on careers.bhel.in)
Reservation Details Published19th October 2026
Online Application Start DateTo be announced on careers.bhel.in
Last Date to Apply OnlineTo be announced (check official portal)
Computer Based Test (CBT)December (Tentative)
Skill Test / Document VerificationAfter CBT result (as per official notification)
Final Result / Merit ListTo be announced on careers.bhel.in
⚠️ Important Note
All above vacancies will be tested on the same day in December (Tentative). Candidates must carefully apply to the Manufacturing Unit of their preference against vacancies available in their respective trades, as ONE candidate can apply against vacancies of ONE unit only. Bookmark careers.bhel.in and check regularly for application link activation.
Link NameURL
Official BHEL Careers Portal (Apply Online)https://careers.bhel.in
📥 Official Notification PDF (Advt. 01/2026)Download Notification — Telegram @agrijob_in
BHEL Official Websitehttps://www.bhel.com
Ministry of Heavy Industries (Nodal Ministry)https://heavyindustries.gov.in
NCVT (NTC/NAC Certificate Verification)https://www.ncvtmis.gov.in
National Career Service Portal (NCS)https://www.ncs.gov.in

Conclusion — BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 is a landmark opportunity for ITI-qualified candidates to secure a permanent, well-paying Navratna PSU job with 660 vacancies across 9 manufacturing units nationwide. With a pay scale of Rs.29,500–Rs.65,000/month, comprehensive government benefits, and a structured career progression from Grade IV to Grade I, this is one of the most competitive and rewarding ITI-level government jobs available in 2026–27.

Detailed application instructions, reservation breakdowns, and selection process guidelines will be published on careers.bhel.in by 19th October 2026. Visit the official portal, read the complete notification, apply for your preferred unit and trade, and prepare for the CBT tentatively scheduled for December.

Bookmark this page — we update it every time official data changes on the BHEL Careers portal.

Advertisement6
📌 Key Takeaways
  • BHEL has released 660 Artisan Grade IV vacancies under Advt. 01/2026 across 9 manufacturing units — one of the biggest ITI PSU recruitments of 2026–27
  • Pay scale is Rs.29,500–Rs.65,000/month with quarterly IDA revision, PF, gratuity, medical, and LTC — gross salary estimated at Rs.40,000–Rs.55,000
  • Candidates must hold Class X + NTC/ITI + NAC with minimum 60% marks (Gen/OBC) or 55% (SC/ST) in both certificates
  • Age limit is 27 years for Gen/EWS, 30 years for OBC (NCL), and 32 years for SC/ST as on 1st October 2026
  • Selection is via Computer Based Test (CBT) tentatively in December followed by Skill Test and Medical — each candidate applies to ONE unit only
  • Full notification, reservation details, and apply online link will be live on careers.bhel.in by 19th October 2026 — bookmark and check regularly

Frequently Asked Questions About BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027

What is the total number of vacancies in BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

BHEL has announced a total of 660 vacancies for Artisan Grade IV posts under Advertisement No. 01/2026. These are spread across 9 manufacturing units and 7 trades: Fitter (278), Welder (104), Turner (52), Machinist (101), Electrician (90), Electronics Mechanic (23), and Foundryman (12). The actual number may vary slightly based on further assessment as per the official notification.

What is the salary of BHEL Artisan Grade IV in 2027?

The BHEL Artisan Grade IV pay scale is Rs.29,500–Rs.65,000 per month under the IDA (Industrial Dearness Allowance) structure. The estimated in-hand salary after all deductions is approximately Rs.35,000–Rs.48,000/month. This is supplemented by quarterly DA revision, HRA, medical coverage, PF (12% employer contribution), gratuity, LTC, and performance incentives, making the total compensation among the best for ITI-level PSU jobs in India.

What is the age limit for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

The upper age limit for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 is calculated as on 1st October 2026: General/EWS candidates must be under 27 years, OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) candidates under 30 years, and SC/ST candidates under 32 years. PWD and Ex-Servicemen are eligible for age relaxation as per Government of India rules. Additionally, up to 7 years of age relaxation is available on the basis of relevant work experience in the prescribed format.

Advertisement7

What qualification is required for BHEL Artisan 2027?

Candidates must have passed Class X (Matriculation) PLUS National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) PLUS National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade with not less than 60% marks for Gen and OBC candidates, and 55% marks for SC and ST candidates in both NTC/ITI and NAC. The NAC (apprenticeship completion certificate) is mandatory — candidates who only hold ITI without NAC are not eligible for this recruitment.

How many units can I apply to in BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

Each candidate can apply to ONE manufacturing unit only. All vacancies across all 9 units will be tested on the same day in December (Tentative) via a Computer Based Test. You must select your preferred unit — BAP Ranipet, HPVP Visakhapatnam, EDN Bengaluru, SBD Bengaluru, HEEP Haridwar, HPEP Hyderabad, HEP Bhopal, TP Jhansi, or HPBP Tiruchirappalli — and apply only against the trade vacancy available in that unit.

What is the selection process for BHEL Artisan 2027?

The BHEL Artisan 2027 selection process consists of three stages: (1) Computer Based Test (CBT) — an online objective-type examination to assess trade knowledge and aptitude, tentatively in December; (2) Skill Test — a practical hands-on assessment of trade-specific skills after CBT; and (3) Medical Examination — to ensure the candidate meets the physical fitness standards required for manufacturing unit work. Detailed instructions will be hosted on careers.bhel.in by 19th October 2026.

Which units have the maximum vacancies in BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

The unit with the highest number of vacancies is HPBP Tiruchirappalli (150 posts), followed by HPVP Visakhapatnam (120 posts), BAP Ranipet (75 posts), and HEEP Haridwar, HPEP Hyderabad, HEP Bhopal, and TP Jhansi (60 each). EDN Bengaluru has 45 posts and SBD Bengaluru has 30 posts. Candidates should choose a unit where their preferred trade has the maximum vacancies for better selection chances.

Is BHEL Artisan Grade IV a permanent government job?

Yes, BHEL Artisan Grade IV is a permanent public sector job. BHEL is a Navratna Central Public Sector Undertaking (CPSU) under the Government of India. After a probationary period (typically 1 year), candidates are confirmed as permanent employees with full benefits including job security, IDA pay revision, NPS pension, medical insurance, and all other PSU entitlements. This is not a contractual or temporary appointment.

What is the last date to apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

The last date to apply online for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 has not been announced yet. BHEL will publish the detailed application instructions, online form link, fee details, and last date on careers.bhel.in by 19th October 2026. Candidates are strongly advised to bookmark the official BHEL Careers portal and this page for real-time updates as soon as the application window opens.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only. All salary figures, vacancy counts, eligibility criteria, and dates are sourced from the official BHEL Advertisement No. 01/2026. Candidates must verify all details from the official BHEL Careers portal (careers.bhel.in) before applying. Agrijob.in is not affiliated with BHEL and does not guarantee selection.

Last Updated: October 2026 — This guide is reviewed and updated regularly for accuracy. Bookmark this page for the latest BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 information.

AdvertisementAFC
AdvertisementAFP