SSC GD Constable Result 2026 Out – Check Merit List PDF, Cut Off and PET/PST Update

SSC GD Constable Result 2026 Out

SSC GD Constable Result 2026 has been officially declared on 12 October 2026 by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC). Out of a massive 21,56,776 candidates who appeared in the Computer Based Examination (CBE) held from 27 April to 30 May 2026, a total of 1,97,408 candidates have been provisionally shortlisted for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST). This guide is for every candidate who appeared in the SSC Constable (GD) in CAPFs and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026, and now needs to check their result, download the merit list PDF, understand the cut off marks, and know what comes next.

Advertisement1

This article covers the result date, how to download the merit list PDF (all 4 lists), category-wise and state-wise cut off marks, force-wise vacancy breakdown, PET/PST standards, salary details, and complete timeline — all in one place.

✅ Quick Answer
The SSC GD Constable Result 2026 was declared on 12 October 2026 at ssc.gov.in. A total of 1,97,408 candidates are shortlisted for PET/PST from 21,56,776 who appeared in the CBE. Candidates can download List-I (Female) or List-II (Male) from ssc.gov.in and search their roll number using Ctrl+F. The UR cut off for SSF male candidates is 146.17817 marks (out of 160). PET/PST dates will be announced by CRPF at rect.crpf.gov.in.
📋 SSC GD Constable Result 2026 — Key Facts at a Glance
  • Conducting Body: Staff Selection Commission (SSC)
  • Examination: Constable (GD) in CAPFs & SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles, 2026
  • Forces Covered: BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, Assam Rifles (AR), SSF
  • Total Vacancies: 25,487 Posts
  • CBE Dates: 27 April – 30 May 2026
  • Candidates Appeared: 21,56,776
  • Candidates Shortlisted for PET/PST: 1,97,408
  • Result Declared On: 12 October 2026
  • Next Stage: PET/PST (dates to be announced by CRPF)
  • Pay Scale: Level-3 (Rs. 21,700 – Rs. 69,100 per month)
  • Official Website: ssc.gov.in | PET/PST Updates: rect.crpf.gov.in

📋 Table of Contents

What Is the SSC GD Constable Result 2026 and What Does It Mean?

SSC GD Constable Result 2026 Out
SSC GD Constable Result 2026 Out

The SSC GD Constable Result 2026 is the official merit list published by the Staff Selection Commission for the Constable (GD) in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026. It is the result of the Computer Based Examination (CBE) held from 27 April to 30 May 2026 across multiple shifts and centres nationwide.

Advertisement2

The result is published as four separate PDF lists on ssc.gov.in. Being on List-I (female) or List-II (male) means a candidate is provisionally shortlisted for PET/PST — the physical fitness tests conducted by CRPF as the nodal force. This is not the final selection; candidates must clear PET, PST, Medical Examination, and Document Verification before receiving a formal offer of appointment.

SSC received applications from over 21.56 lakh candidates for 25,487 posts — a competition ratio of roughly 85 applicants per vacancy. The fact that only 1,97,408 candidates cleared the CBE stage (approximately 9.2% of total applicants) makes this result highly significant. Candidates not on the list were either below the minimum qualifying marks or did not meet the merit cut off for their state, category, and gender combination.

Who Should Check the SSC GD Constable Result 2026?

  • 🎓 10th pass candidates aged 18–23 years who applied and appeared in the SSC GD CBE between 27 April and 30 May 2026.
  • 🪖 Male candidates who applied for Constable (GD) posts in BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, Assam Rifles, or SSF — check List-II.
  • 👩‍✈️ Female candidates who applied for Constable (GD) posts in BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, or Assam Rifles — check List-I.
  • 🎖️ Ex-Servicemen (ESM) who applied under age relaxation and appeared in the examination.
  • 📜 NCC certificate holders (A, B, or C) who claimed bonus marks in their application form.
  • 🌐 Candidates from Naxal/Militancy affected or Border area districts who applied under the area-specific vacancies.
  • 📋 Candidates who applied under category change (SC/ST/OBC from another state who opted out of reservation in the state of domicile) — 246 such candidates are shortlisted from 13,231 affected.
  • ⚠️ Candidates on List-III (Withheld) or List-IV (Debarred) who need to know their status and whether to follow up with SSC.

SSC GD Constable Result 2026 — Quick Overview

ParticularsDetails
Conducting BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Examination NameConstable (GD) in CAPFs & SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026
ForcesBSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, Assam Rifles (AR), SSF
Total Vacancies25,487 Posts
CBE Exam Dates27 April 2026 – 30 May 2026
Total Candidates Appeared21,56,776
Female Candidates Shortlisted15,782
Male Shortlisted (Forces other than SSF)1,81,251
Male Shortlisted (SSF, All-India)375
Total Shortlisted for PET/PST1,97,408
Withheld Candidates (List-III)63 (60 + 3 due to court cases)
Debarred Candidates (List-IV)88
Result Declared On12 October 2026
Next StagePET & PST (dates by CRPF at rect.crpf.gov.in)
Official Websitessc.gov.in

How to Download SSC GD Constable Merit List PDF 2026 — Step by Step

SSC has released four separate lists along with an official result write-up. Follow these steps to download and check the correct list for your gender and status:

Advertisement3
  1. Visit the official SSC website: Open your browser and go to ssc.gov.in. This is the only authorized source for result PDFs — do not trust unofficial links.
  2. Go to the Results section: On the homepage, click on the “Results” tab or look for the “Latest Updates” / “What’s New” section where SSC posts recent announcements.
  3. Open the Constable (GD) result notice: Find the notice for “Constable (GD) in CAPFs and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026 — Result” dated 12 October 2026.
  4. Download the correct list for your gender: Open List-I if you are a female candidate; open List-II if you are a male candidate (other than SSF). For SSF male candidates, List-II contains the SSF All-India shortlist as well.
  5. Search your roll number: Once the PDF opens, press Ctrl+F (Windows/Linux) or Command+F (Mac) and type your roll number to locate your entry in seconds.
  6. Check List-III and List-IV if not found: If your roll number is not in List-I or List-II, check List-III (Withheld) and List-IV (Debarred) to understand your status.
  7. Save the PDF and note your result: Download all relevant PDFs for your records. You will need your roll number confirmation when the PET/PST call letter is released by CRPF at rect.crpf.gov.in.
💡 Pro Tip
The SSC GD result write-up PDF contains the complete state-wise and category-wise cut off marks (Annexure-I for female, Annexure-II for male), the detailed shortlisting methodology, NCC bonus marks rules, and the tie-break criteria SSC used. Download and read the result write-up PDF carefully — it explains exactly why candidates were or were not shortlisted. Candidates who believe there is an error should note that SSC has stated the result is provisional, and candidates can raise concerns through official SSC channels.

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 — Minimum Qualifying Marks and Force-Wise Cut Offs

The SSC GD cut off 2026 has been published by SSC along with the result. The marks are normalized scores (not raw marks) since the CBE was conducted across multiple shifts. NCC bonus marks were added where applicable before computing the cut off.

SSC GD Minimum Qualifying Marks 2026 (CBE, out of 160)

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentageEquivalent Marks (out of 160)
UR (General)30%48 Marks
OBC / EWS25%40 Marks
SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen (ESM)20%32 Marks

These are the floor qualifying marks — candidates had to score at least these marks to be considered for the merit list. The actual cut off for shortlisting to PET/PST is significantly higher, as it depends on state-specific vacancies and the number of candidates competing for each state’s slots.

SSC GD SSF Cut Off 2026 — Male, All-India (Normalized Scores)

CategoryCandidates AvailableCut-Off Marks (Normalized)Date of Birth of Last Candidate
UR150146.1781714-12-2005
OBC90145.5576607-10-2004
EWS30144.2065821-03-2005
SC45140.9541414-08-2006
ST30135.0315508-08-2003
ESM30100.5209921-02-1991
SSF Total375——

SSC GD State-Wise Cut Off 2026 — UR Category, General Area (Male and Female)

StateMale UR Cut Off (General Area)Female UR Cut Off (General Area)
Bihar120.60669116.02500
Delhi114.12868120.90349
Gujarat90.0626491.40023
Haryana122.17047128.42070
Madhya Pradesh120.98517124.70398
Maharashtra99.4012898.72984
Odisha95.02280100.14600
Punjab86.12985100.30842
Rajasthan126.83604127.60868
Tamil Nadu72.0478785.89533
Uttar Pradesh126.13865125.99306
West Bengal94.19629103.53245

For all other states, categories (OBC, EWS, SC, ST, ESM), and areas (Border and Naxal/Militancy affected districts), refer to the official result write-up at ssc.gov.in which contains Annexure-I (female) and Annexure-II (male) with the complete state-wise cut off tables.

Advertisement4

How SSC Shortlisted 1,97,408 Candidates — Key Rules

Understanding the shortlisting methodology helps candidates determine why they were or were not selected for PET/PST. SSC followed these key rules:

  • Normalization: Since CBE was held across multiple shifts, raw marks were normalized using the procedure published in SSC’s notice dated 02 June 2025. This ensures fairness across all shifts.
  • Area-wise priority: Candidates from Naxal/Militancy affected areas were first considered for those vacancies, then for General Area. Border area candidates were first considered for Border vacancies, then General. Candidates eligible for both were processed for Naxal/Militancy first, then Border, then General.
  • NCC bonus marks: Added provisionally for candidates who claimed NCC certificates — 8 marks for C Certificate, 4.8 for B, and 3.2 for A Certificate. ESM candidates did not receive NCC bonus marks.
  • Category change rule: SC/ST/OBC candidates who moved to a different state and did not opt for reservation benefit from their state of origin were treated as UR candidates of their state of domicile. This affected 13,231 candidates, of whom 246 are shortlisted.
  • Tie-break rules: When candidates had identical scores, SSC applied criteria in this order: higher marks in Part-A → Part-B → Part-C → older date of birth → alphabetical order of name.

SSC GD NCC Bonus Marks 2026

NCC Certificate LevelBonus PercentageBonus Marks (out of 160)
NCC C Certificate5% of maximum marks8 Marks
NCC B Certificate3% of maximum marks4.8 Marks
NCC A Certificate2% of maximum marks3.2 Marks
Ex-Servicemen (ESM)No NCC bonusNot Applicable

SSC GD PET and PST Standards 2026 — What Shortlisted Candidates Must Prepare For

Shortlisted candidates now move to the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST), conducted by CRPF (the nodal force) on behalf of all CAPFs. PET/PST dates have not yet been announced — candidates must check rect.crpf.gov.in regularly for the schedule and call letters.

SSC GD Physical Efficiency Test (PET) 2026

Category of CandidatesRace to Be CompletedTime Limit
Male (General)5 km race24 minutes
Female (General)1.6 km race8 minutes 30 seconds
Male (Ladakh Region)1.6 km race6 minutes 30 seconds
Female (Ladakh Region)800 metres race4 minutes

SSC GD Physical Standard Test (PST) 2026

CategoryMinimum HeightChest Measurement
Male (General)170 cm80 cm (unexpanded) to 85 cm (expanded) — 5 cm expansion required
Female (General)157 cmNot applicable
Male (ST / Hill regions / North East states)162.5 cm (relaxed per notification)77 cm to 82 cm
Female (ST / Hill / North East)150 cm (relaxed per notification)Not applicable
💡 Pro Tip — Start Physical Training Today
PET/PST dates will be announced by CRPF without much advance notice. Shortlisted candidates should begin physical training immediately — especially the 5 km run in 24 minutes for male candidates and the 1.6 km run in 8.5 minutes for female candidates. These cut offs are strict with no second chance. Also get your height and chest measurements checked at a government hospital well before the PET/PST date to avoid surprises on the day.

SSC GD Constable Salary 2026 — Pay Scale, In-Hand Salary and Benefits

Selected Constable (GD) candidates join a Central Government paramilitary force at Pay Level-3, one of the most secure and well-compensated entry-level government positions for 10th-pass candidates in India.

Advertisement5
Pay ComponentAmount
Pay Scale (7th Pay Commission)Level-3: Rs. 21,700 – Rs. 69,100 per month
Starting Basic PayRs. 21,700 per month
Dearness Allowance (DA)As per Central Govt. revision (~46–53% of Basic Pay in 2026)
House Rent Allowance (HRA)8%–27% of Basic Pay depending on posting city classification
Transport Allowance (TA)As per posting city
Ration AllowanceApplicable for CAPF postings (free ration or allowance)
Estimated Gross In-Hand Salary (Entry Level)Rs. 30,000 – Rs. 40,000 per month (approx.)
PensionNational Pension Scheme (NPS)
Medical BenefitsCentral Government Health Scheme (CGHS) / CAPF Medical
AccommodationForce barracks / government housing at subsidized rate

Beyond the basic pay, CAPF constables also receive risk and hardship allowance for postings in border, naxal-affected, or high-altitude areas, which can add Rs. 2,500–Rs. 5,200 per month depending on the location. Career progression from Constable to Head Constable, ASI, SI, and beyond follows a structured promotion ladder within each CAPF.

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2026 — Force-Wise Breakdown

ForceMale TotalFemale TotalGrand Total
BSF (Border Security Force)52492616
CISF (Central Industrial Security Force)13,1351,46014,595
CRPF (Central Reserve Police Force)5,3661245,490
SSB (Sashastra Seema Bal)1,76401,764
ITBP (Indo Tibetan Border Police)1,0991941,293
Assam Rifles (AR)1,5561501,706
SSF (Secretariat Security Force)23023
Total23,4672,02025,487

SSC GD Constable Selection Process 2026 — All 4 Stages Explained

The SSC GD selection process has four distinct stages. Stage 1 is complete. Shortlisted candidates now enter Stage 2:

  1. Computer Based Examination — COMPLETED (Result: 12 October 2026): An 80-question, 160-mark CBE covering General Intelligence & Reasoning (20Q/40M), General Knowledge & Awareness (20Q/40M), Elementary Mathematics (20Q/40M), and English/Hindi (20Q/40M). Duration: 60 minutes. Marks normalized across shifts.
  2. Physical Efficiency Test (PET) & Physical Standard Test (PST) — UPCOMING: Conducted by CRPF as the nodal force. 5 km run for males in 24 minutes; 1.6 km for females in 8.5 minutes. Height, chest, and weight measurements also checked. Dates to be announced at rect.crpf.gov.in.
  3. Medical Examination — UPCOMING: Conducted at CAPF medical centres. Tests vision, hearing, physical fitness, and absence of any disqualifying medical condition as specified in the SSC GD notification.
  4. Document Verification — UPCOMING: Candidates must produce original documents including 10th certificate, category certificate, domicile proof, NCC certificate (if claimed), and discharge certificate (for ESM). Any discrepancy can result in disqualification.

SSC GD Exam Pattern 2026 (CBE — Completed Stage)

PartSubjectQuestionsMaximum Marks
AGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning2040
BGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2040
CElementary Mathematics2040
DEnglish / Hindi (candidate’s choice)2040
Total—80160

SSC GD vs BSF/CISF/CRPF Direct Recruitment — Which is Better?

ParameterSSC GD Constable 2026CRPF Direct Constable 2026
Recruiting BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)CRPF / Ministry of Home Affairs
Forces CoveredBSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, SSFCRPF only
Total Vacancies (2026)25,487 posts9,195 posts
Eligibility10th pass, 18–23 years10th pass, 18–25 years
Pay ScaleLevel-3: Rs. 21,700–Rs. 69,100Level-3: Rs. 21,700–Rs. 69,100
Selection StagesCBT → PET/PST → Medical → DVPET/PST → CBT → Trade Test → Medical → DV
Exam ModeComputer Based (CBE)Online CBT
Force AllocationBy SSC based on merit, state, and preferenceCRPF only — specific trades
Official Websitessc.gov.inrect.crpf.gov.in
Best ForCandidates who want flexibility across multiple forcesCandidates specifically targeting CRPF
🏆 Expert Verdict
For most candidates aiming for a central government paramilitary job, SSC GD 2026 is the better opportunity — it covers 7 forces in one exam with 25,487 vacancies (over 2.5x more than CRPF direct recruitment), gives CBT priority before physical tests, and allows force preference selection. Candidates who specifically want to serve in CRPF or have a trade-specific background should also apply for CRPF Direct Constable recruitment separately, as both allow simultaneous applications.

Pros and Cons of SSC GD Constable Post 2026

Advantages (Pros)

  • ✅ Central Government Pay Level-3 (Rs. 21,700–Rs. 69,100) — among the highest entry-level pay for 10th-pass candidates in India, with regular 7th Pay Commission revisions.
  • ✅ Job security and permanence — CAPF constable is a permanent, gazetted central government post with pension benefits (NPS) and lifetime career protection.
  • ✅ Access to 7 forces in one exam — SSC GD covers BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, Assam Rifles, and SSF, giving candidates maximum placement options.
  • ✅ Excellent non-monetary benefits — free or subsidized accommodation, free ration, CGHS medical cover, canteen facility, children’s education allowance, and group insurance.
  • ✅ Risk allowance for border and naxal-affected postings significantly boosts total compensation for candidates willing to serve in sensitive areas.
  • ✅ Clear promotion ladder from Constable → Head Constable → ASI → SI → Inspector over time, each with pay upgrades.

Disadvantages (Cons)

  • ❌ Extreme competition — 21.56 lakh candidates appeared for 25,487 posts, meaning roughly 91% of test-takers did not qualify at the CBE stage alone.
  • ❌ Remote postings — CAPFs are deployed in border regions, jungle terrain, urban high-security zones, and naxal-affected areas. Family life and personal time can be significantly limited, especially in the first few years.
  • ❌ Long recruitment timeline — from application (December 2025) to final appointment, the entire SSC GD cycle typically spans 18–24 months, requiring patience and continued preparedness.
  • ❌ Physical standards are strict — PET failure means disqualification regardless of CBE marks. Candidates must maintain peak physical fitness continuously through the selection process.

Important Terms Related to SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2026

  • SSC (Staff Selection Commission): A central government body under the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. SSC conducts nationwide competitive examinations for filling posts in various central government ministries, departments, and organizations, including CAPFs.
  • CAPFs (Central Armed Police Forces): The paramilitary forces of India under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). They include BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB, Assam Rifles, and NSG. Constable (GD) posts in these forces are filled primarily through SSC GD examination.
  • CBE (Computer Based Examination): The first stage of SSC GD — an 80-question, 160-mark online test covering Reasoning, General Knowledge, Mathematics, and Language. The 2026 CBE was held from 27 April to 30 May 2026.
  • PET (Physical Efficiency Test): A mandatory race-based fitness test — 5 km for males in 24 minutes and 1.6 km for females in 8.5 minutes. Conducted by CRPF post-CBE result. Failure means disqualification with no second attempt.
  • PST (Physical Standard Test): Height and chest measurement checks conducted alongside PET. Males need a minimum 170 cm height and 80–85 cm chest expansion.
  • Normalization: The statistical procedure SSC uses to make marks comparable across candidates who appeared in different exam shifts on different days, ensuring no shift has an unfair advantage in the CBE.
  • NCC Bonus Marks: Additional marks added to a candidate’s normalized CBE score for holding NCC certificates — 8 marks for C Certificate, 4.8 for B, and 3.2 for A. These bonus marks were added before computing the shortlist cut off.
  • Naxal/Militancy Affected Area Vacancies: Special vacancy pools earmarked for candidates from districts identified as Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected or militancy-affected by the Government of India. These candidates are given first priority for those specific area vacancies.
  • Pay Level-3: The 7th Pay Commission pay matrix level for Constable (GD) posts, with a starting basic pay of Rs. 21,700 and a maximum of Rs. 69,100 per month, plus allowances.
  • CRPF (Central Reserve Police Force): India’s largest CAPF and the nodal force for SSC GD PET/PST. PET/PST schedules and call letters for all shortlisted candidates are published at rect.crpf.gov.in.

SSC GD Constable 2026 — Complete Timeline of Important Dates

EventDate
Online Application Start Date1 December 2025
Online Application Closing Date31 December 2025
Last Date for Fee Payment1 January 2026
Application Correction Window8–10 January 2026
Exam Slot Selection11–15 April 2026
Exam City Details Released19 April 2026
Computer Based Examination (CBE)27 April – 30 May 2026
Tentative Answer Key Released15 June 2026
CBE Result (Merit List) Declared12 October 2026
Cut Off Marks Released12 October 2026
PET/PST Call Letters (by CRPF)To be announced at rect.crpf.gov.in
PET/PST DatesTo be announced at rect.crpf.gov.in
Medical ExaminationTo be announced after PET/PST
Document VerificationTo be announced after Medical
Link NameURL
SSC Official Websitessc.gov.in
CRPF Recruitment Website (PET/PST Updates)rect.crpf.gov.in
SSC Results Pagessc.gov.in/results
Ministry of Home Affairs — CAPFsmha.gov.in
India.gov.in — National Portalindia.gov.in

Conclusion — What Should Shortlisted Candidates Do Right Now?

The SSC GD Constable Result 2026 is out — 1,97,408 candidates have cleared the CBE from a starting pool of over 21.56 lakh applicants. If your roll number is on List-I (female) or List-II (male) at ssc.gov.in, congratulations — you are through the toughest stage of one of India’s most competitive recruitment exams. The next step is entirely in your hands: start physical training today for the 5 km / 1.6 km PET race, get your height and chest measurements verified, and keep checking rect.crpf.gov.in for PET/PST schedule announcements. The Level-3 pay scale of Rs. 21,700–Rs. 69,100 with CAPF benefits and central government job security is the reward — don’t let PET preparedness be the reason you lose a position you have already academically earned.

📌 Key Takeaways
  • SSC GD Constable Result 2026 was declared on 12 October 2026; 1,97,408 out of 21,56,776 candidates shortlisted for PET/PST — about 9.2% qualified.
  • Download List-I (Female) or List-II (Male) from ssc.gov.in and search your roll number using Ctrl+F; also check List-III (Withheld) and List-IV (Debarred).
  • Minimum qualifying marks: 48 marks (UR), 40 marks (OBC/EWS), 32 marks (SC/ST/ESM) out of 160 in CBE; actual cut offs are significantly higher and vary by state.
  • SSF male UR cut off is 146.17817 normalized marks (out of 160) — the highest across all forces for General area.
  • PET/PST dates will be announced by CRPF at rect.crpf.gov.in — begin 5 km run training immediately; failure here means no second chance regardless of CBE score.
  • Selected candidates receive Pay Level-3 (Rs. 21,700–Rs. 69,100) with DA, HRA, ration, CGHS, and CAPF risk/hardship allowances making the effective package Rs. 30,000–Rs. 40,000+ per month.

Frequently Asked Questions About SSC GD Constable Result 2026

Is the SSC GD Constable Result 2026 out?

Yes. The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) declared the SSC GD Constable Result 2026 on 12 October 2026 on its official website ssc.gov.in, along with the merit list PDFs and category-wise cut off marks.

How many candidates qualified in the SSC GD Result 2026?

A total of 1,97,408 candidates have been provisionally shortlisted for PET/PST. This includes 15,782 female candidates, 1,81,251 male candidates (for forces other than SSF), and 375 male candidates for SSF on an All-India basis. Out of 21,56,776 candidates who appeared in the CBE, roughly 9.2% were shortlisted.

How do I check and download the SSC GD Merit List 2026?

Visit ssc.gov.in, go to the Results section, and open the result notice for the Constable (GD) Examination 2026 dated 12 October 2026. Download List-I if you are a female candidate or List-II if you are a male candidate. Open the PDF and press Ctrl+F to search for your roll number. Also check List-III (Withheld) and List-IV (Debarred) if you are not found in the main lists.

Advertisement6

What is the SSC GD cut off 2026 for the UR category?

The cut off varies by state, gender, and area. The minimum qualifying mark for the UR category is 48 out of 160 (30%). The actual state-wise UR cut off for General Area ranges from around 72 marks (Tamil Nadu male) to over 126 marks (UP, Rajasthan male). The highest cut off is for SSF male UR at 146.17817 normalized marks. The complete state-wise cut off is in Annexure-I and II of the official result write-up at ssc.gov.in.

When will the SSC GD PET/PST 2026 take place?

SSC has not yet announced the PET/PST dates as of 12 October 2026. PET and PST will be conducted by CRPF as the nodal force for all CAPFs. Shortlisted candidates must check rect.crpf.gov.in regularly for the schedule, call letters, venue details, and instructions. Candidates are strongly advised to begin physical training immediately.

What documents should I keep ready for PET/PST and beyond?

Keep the following documents ready: PET/PST call letter (once released), SSC GD application form printout, valid photo ID (Aadhaar preferred), Class 10 certificate and marksheet, category certificate (SC/ST/OBC/EWS) in prescribed format if applicable, domicile or residence proof, ESM discharge certificate (for Ex-Servicemen), NCC certificate (if bonus marks claimed), and recent passport-size photographs. Follow the exact document list given in the CRPF call letter when it is released.

Advertisement7

What is the salary of an SSC GD Constable after selection?

Selected Constable (GD) candidates are placed in Pay Level-3 with a starting basic pay of Rs. 21,700 per month (maximum Rs. 69,100), with Dearness Allowance (~46–53% of basic pay in 2026), House Rent Allowance, ration, transport allowance, CGHS medical cover, and CAPF-specific risk and hardship allowances. The estimated gross in-hand salary at entry level is approximately Rs. 30,000–Rs. 40,000 per month depending on posting location.

What happens if my result is in List-III (Withheld)?

If your result is withheld (List-III), it means SSC has temporarily held your result pending verification, ongoing court proceedings, or other regulatory reasons. You cannot participate in PET/PST until the hold is lifted. Monitor ssc.gov.in for updates on your specific case and consider contacting SSC through official channels for clarity on the reason and next steps.

What is the total number of SSC GD vacancies in 2026 force-wise?

The total is 25,487 posts across 7 forces: CISF has the highest with 14,595 posts, followed by CRPF (5,490), SSB (1,764), Assam Rifles (1,706), ITBP (1,293), BSF (616), and SSF (23). For female candidates, total vacancies are 2,020 (out of 25,487), with CISF again having the highest share (1,460 female posts).

Last Updated: October 2026 | Source: Official SSC Website (ssc.gov.in) and CRPF recruitment portal. This page is reviewed and updated as SSC and CRPF publish new PET/PST and subsequent stage announcements. Bookmark for the latest SSC GD Constable Result 2026 updates.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only. All recruitment decisions, result declarations, and selection processes are governed exclusively by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) and the respective CAPFs. Candidates must always rely on official SSC and CRPF communications at ssc.gov.in and rect.crpf.gov.in for authoritative and legally binding information.

AdvertisementAFC
AdvertisementAFP