Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 – 15,000 GPSTR Vacancies, Apply by 26 October

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 – 15,000 Vacancies

Advertisement1

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 is open for 15,000 teaching vacancies in government primary and high schools across Karnataka for the 2026–27 academic session. The Karnataka School Education Department (Department of Public Instruction) released the official notification on 12 August 2026, with applications starting on 18 August 2026. The last date has been extended to 26 October 2026 — candidates who missed earlier deadlines can still apply. Posts include Graduate Primary Teacher (GPSTR/GPT), Assistant Master (AM), Primary School Teacher (PST), Physical Education Teacher (PET), and Computer Science Teacher (CST). Apply online at sts.karnataka.gov.in/GPSTRNHK before the deadline closes.

Published: 13 September 2026  |  Last updated: 28 October 2026

Advertisement2
✅ Quick Answer
Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 has announced 15,000 vacancies across 5 teaching cadres — GPSTR (8,500), AM (4,500), PST (900), PET (600), and CST (500) — through the Karnataka School Education Department. The last date to apply online is 26 October 2026 at sts.karnataka.gov.in/GPSTRNHK. The application fee is Rs. 750 for General/OBC and Rs. 500 for SC/ST/PwD candidates.
📋 Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 — Key Facts at a Glance
  • Recruiting Body: Karnataka School Education Department (DPI), Govt. of Karnataka
  • Notification No.: Karnataka Education Department Services (DPI) (Recruitment) (Amendment) Rules, 2026 — notified 10 August 2026
  • Total Vacancies: 15,000 posts (Kalyana Karnataka: 6,967 | Non-Kalyana Karnataka: 8,033)
  • Posts: GPSTR (8,500) · AM (4,500) · PST (900) · PET (600) · CST (500)
  • Pay Scale (GPSTR/PST/PET/CST): Rs. 27,650 – Rs. 52,650 (indicative, as per Karnataka state pay matrix)
  • Age Limit: 21–40 years (General) | Relaxation for SC/ST/OBC as per state rules
  • Application Fee: Rs. 750 (General/OBC) | Rs. 500 (SC/ST/PwD)
  • Apply Start Date: 18 August 2026
  • Last Date Extended: 26 October 2026 (as per STS portal notice, 7 October 2026)
  • CET Exam Date: Not yet announced (check official portal)
  • Apply Portal: sts.karnataka.gov.in/GPSTRNHK
  • Official Website: schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in

What Is Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 and Why Does It Matter?

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 – 15,000 Vacancies
Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 – 15,000 Vacancies

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 is one of the largest government teacher hiring drives in South India, with 15,000 permanent teaching posts across government primary and high schools for the 2026–27 academic session. The official notification was published through the Karnataka Gazette (e-Rajyapatra) between 10–12 August 2026, covering five distinct teaching cadres. This recruitment follows the Karnataka School Education Department mandate to address a severe teacher shortage, particularly in the Kalyana Karnataka region. As confirmed by Karnataka School Education Minister Madhu Bangarappa in July 2026, these 15,000 posts represent the state’s commitment to strengthening rural and district-level government school education after a period of delayed recruitment reform.

The five posts under this drive are: Graduate Primary Teacher (GPSTR/GPT) — 8,500 posts for Classes 6–8; Assistant Master (AM) — 4,500 posts for Classes 8–10; Primary School Teacher (PST) — 900 posts; Physical Education Teacher (PET) — 600 posts; and Computer Science Teacher (CST) — 500 posts. All posts are permanent government positions with job security, National Pension System (NPS) benefits, and regular state pay revisions.

Advertisement3
Post NameKalyana KarnatakaNon-Kalyana KarnatakaTotal
Graduate Primary Teacher (GPSTR/GPT)3,2285,2728,500
Assistant Master (AM)2,2142,2864,500
Primary School Teacher (PST)800100900
Physical Education Teacher (PET)425175600
Computer Science Teacher (CST)300200500
Grand Total6,9678,03315,000
✅ Should You Apply? — Quick Check
✔ Apply if you:
  • Hold a valid KARTET Paper-II or CTET Paper-II certificate (mandatory for GPSTR posts)
  • Have completed a B.Ed or D.El.Ed from an NCTE-recognised institution
  • Are aged between 21 and 40 years (General category) as per the official notification
  • Have a graduation degree in the relevant subject with at least 50% marks (for GPSTR/AM posts)
  • Possess Kannada language proficiency as required by the department
✘ Skip if you:
  • Do not hold a valid TET certificate — candidates without KARTET/CTET are ineligible
  • Have not completed the required B.Ed/D.El.Ed or relevant teaching qualification

Karnataka Teacher Salary 2026 – Post-Wise Pay Scale

The salary for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 follows the Karnataka State Pay Commission revised scales. The basic pay for GPSTR, PST, PET, and CST posts falls in the range of Rs. 27,650 – Rs. 52,650 per month (indicative, as per Karnataka state pay matrix). Assistant Master (AM) posts carry a higher pay scale due to the advanced high-school teaching level. All selected teachers additionally receive Dearness Allowance (DA), House Rent Allowance (HRA), and Transport Allowance as per state government rules. Verify exact pay scale figures in the official district-specific notification before applying.

PostPay Scale (Basic Pay — Indicative)HRA (Bengaluru)
Graduate Primary Teacher (GPSTR/GPT)Rs. 27,650 – Rs. 52,650Up to 27% of Basic
Assistant Master (AM)Higher than GPSTR scale (as per official notification)Up to 27% of Basic
Primary School Teacher (PST)Rs. 27,650 – Rs. 52,650Up to 27% of Basic
Physical Education Teacher (PET)Rs. 27,650 – Rs. 52,650Up to 27% of Basic
Computer Science Teacher (CST)Rs. 27,650 – Rs. 52,650Up to 27% of Basic

Additional benefits include: Dearness Allowance (DA) periodically revised by the state government, HRA at 27% (Bengaluru), 18% (district headquarters), or 9% (other areas), Transport Allowance, annual increments, National Pension System (NPS) contributions, Government Insurance Scheme (GIS), and paid leave including summer and winter vacations. All figures are as reported across official Karnataka government norms; confirm exact amounts in the district-wise official notification or appointment order.

Eligibility Criteria – Age Limit, Qualification, TET, and Application Fee

Candidates must confirm all eligibility criteria as prescribed in the official Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 notification before applying. The three primary requirements are age limit, educational qualification, and a mandatory TET certificate. All teaching qualifications must be from institutions recognised by NCTE (National Council for Teacher Education) and approved by the Karnataka government.

Advertisement4

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 21 years
  • Maximum Age (General): 40 years
  • OBC/2A/2B/3A/3B: Age relaxation as per Karnataka Civil Services Rules
  • SC/ST/Category-1: Additional relaxation as applicable under state rules
  • Ex-Servicemen: Age relaxation per defence recruitment norms

Educational Qualification and TET Requirement

  • GPSTR/GPT: Bachelor’s degree in relevant subject (minimum 50% marks) + B.Ed or D.El.Ed from a recognised institution + valid KARTET Paper-II or CTET Paper-II (mandatory)
  • Assistant Master (AM): Relevant subject graduation/postgraduation + B.Ed/D.Ed + applicable TET qualification as per district-specific notification
  • PST: 12th (PUC) + D.Ed/D.El.Ed from recognised institution + valid KARTET Paper-I or CTET Paper-I
  • PET: Graduation + B.P.Ed from recognised university; Physical Efficiency Test applicable
  • CST: Graduation in Computer Science/IT/BCA/MCA or equivalent + B.Ed or recognised teaching qualification
  • Kannada Language Proficiency: Required for all posts; qualifying test may apply

Application Fee – Category-Wise

CategoryApplication Fee
General / Backward Class (OBC)Rs. 750
SC / ST / Specially Gifted (PwD)Rs. 500

How to Apply Online for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Step-by-Step

The application process is entirely online through the GSTR-2026 portal. The last date to register and pay the fee is 26 October 2026. Follow these steps to complete your application:

  1. Visit the apply portal: Go to sts.karnataka.gov.in/GPSTRNHK (GSTR-2026 application portal) or the official site at schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in.
  2. Read the official notification PDF: Download the district-wise notification from the Karnataka Gazette portal (erajyapatra.karnataka.gov.in) and verify your eligibility for the specific post and district before proceeding.
  3. Register online: Click the “Apply Online” link on the GSTR-2026 portal and complete registration with your valid mobile number and email ID. OTP verification is required.
  4. Fill in personal and educational details: Accurately enter your name, date of birth, category, educational qualifications, TET certificate details, and subject combination as per your degree certificate.
  5. Upload required documents: Upload a recent passport-size photograph (JPEG) and scanned signature per the size specifications in the notification. Keep scanned copies of mark sheets, TET certificate, category certificate, and ID proof ready.
  6. Pay the application fee: Pay Rs. 750 (General/OBC) or Rs. 500 (SC/ST/PwD) online through net banking, UPI, credit card, or debit card via the portal. Keep the payment receipt.
  7. Review and preview: Carefully verify all entered details before final submission — no corrections are permitted after submission. Confirm post preference, district preference, and subject combination.
  8. Submit and download the confirmation: Submit the completed form and download the confirmation page. Save a digital copy for document verification.

Important Dates – Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 Schedule

EventDate
Notification Release (e-Rajyapatra / Karnataka Gazette)10–12 August 2026
Special Recruitment Rules Notified10 August 2026
Online Application Opens18 August 2026
Original Last Date to Apply7 September 2026
Original Fee Payment Deadline10 September 2026
First Extension Last Date15 September 2026
Current Last Date (Extended)26 October 2026 (as per STS portal notice, 7 October 2026)
Written CET Exam DateNot yet announced (check official portal)
Admit Card ReleaseNot yet announced
Result DeclarationNot yet announced
⚠️ Notice
The last date has been extended multiple times. Always check the official portal at schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in or the apply portal at sts.karnataka.gov.in/GPSTRNHK for the most current deadline before applying.
📋 Particulars
🔗 Links / Details
📄 Download Notification PDF
📝 Apply Online (GSTR-2026 Portal)
📅 Check Exam / Important Dates
📥 Download Admit Card
Available Soon
📊 Check Result
Available Soon
📋 KREIS Teacher Recruitment 2026 – 320 Posts

Frequently Asked Questions About Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026

What is the current last date to apply for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026, and has it been extended again?

The last date for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 has been extended to 26 October 2026, as per the notice published on the STS portal on 7 October 2026. The original deadline was 7 September 2026, which was first extended to 15 September 2026 and then again to 26 October 2026. Always check the official portal at schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in for any further extension before applying.

How many vacancies are there in Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026, and how are they distributed region-wise?

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 has announced 15,000 total vacancies — 8,500 for GPSTR/GPT, 4,500 for Assistant Master, 900 for PST, 600 for PET, and 500 for CST posts. The vacancies are divided between Kalyana Karnataka (6,967 posts) and Non-Kalyana Karnataka (8,033 posts). Kalyana Karnataka posts carry an 80% local cadre reservation for candidates from those six districts.

Is KARTET or CTET mandatory for applying to Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 GPSTR posts?

Yes, a valid KARTET Paper-II or CTET Paper-II certificate is mandatory for GPSTR posts targeting Classes 6–8. Candidates without a valid TET certificate are not eligible and cannot apply. For PST posts (lower primary), KARTET Paper-I or equivalent is required. The TET score carries 20% weightage in the final merit formula (CET 70% + TET 20% + Academic Marks 10%).

What is the pay scale and monthly salary for Karnataka Government Teacher posts under this 2026 recruitment?

The indicative pay scale for GPSTR, PST, PET, and CST posts is Rs. 27,650 – Rs. 52,650 per month (basic pay, as per Karnataka state pay matrix). Assistant Master posts carry a higher pay scale. In addition to basic pay, teachers receive Dearness Allowance, HRA (up to 27% in Bengaluru), Transport Allowance, and annual increments. Verify exact figures in the official district notification or appointment order, as the final pay may vary.

What is the selection process and exam pattern for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 GPSTR posts?

The selection process follows a 90:10 merit-based formula: the written CET (Common Eligibility Test) carries 70% weightage, TET score carries 20% weightage, and academic marks contribute 10%. The CET consists of three papers. For PET posts, a Physical Efficiency Test is additionally conducted. Candidates shortlisted on merit proceed to document verification before final appointment. The CET exam date has not yet been announced as of October 2026.

What is the application fee for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 and how is it paid online?

The application fee for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 is Rs. 750 for General and OBC candidates and Rs. 500 for SC, ST, and PwD candidates. The fee must be paid online through the official GSTR-2026 portal at sts.karnataka.gov.in/GPSTRNHK using net banking, UPI, credit card, or debit card. The fee is non-refundable once paid, regardless of eligibility outcome.

What is the age limit for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 and what relaxation is available for reserved categories?

The minimum age is 21 years and the maximum age for General category candidates is 40 years. OBC, SC, ST, and other reserved categories receive age relaxation as per Karnataka Civil Services Rules. Candidates should calculate their age based on the cut-off date mentioned in the official district-wise notification published on erajyapatra.karnataka.gov.in.

Where can I apply online and download the notification PDF for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 GPSTR posts?

Applications must be submitted online through the GSTR-2026 portal at sts.karnataka.gov.in/GPSTRNHK. The official district-wise notification PDFs are published on the Karnataka Gazette portal at erajyapatra.karnataka.gov.in and the Karnataka School Education Department website at schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in. Always use the official portal links — never pay any amount to third-party agents claiming to assist with applications.

Can candidates from outside Karnataka apply for this recruitment, and is there any domicile restriction for Non-Kalyana posts?

There is no state domicile restriction for the Non-Kalyana Karnataka cadre posts — any eligible Indian citizen meeting the age, qualification, and TET requirements can apply. However, for Kalyana Karnataka region posts (6,967 vacancies), 80% local cadre reservation applies for candidates who have studied or resided in the six Kalyana Karnataka districts (Bidar, Kalaburagi, Raichur, Koppal, Yadgir, Ballari). All candidates must possess Kannada language proficiency.

Last Updated: October 2026 | This page is reviewed and updated when official data changes. Bookmark for the latest exam date, admit card, and result updates.

Disclaimer: This information is published for reference and career guidance purposes only. Agrijob.in does not represent the Karnataka School Education Department or any government authority. All vacancy counts, pay scale figures, eligibility criteria, and dates are sourced from official government notifications and verified sources as of the date of publication. Candidates must read the official district-wise notification carefully before applying. Verify all data on the official portal before taking action. Never pay any amount to anyone claiming to represent Agrijob.in — we do not charge candidates for job information or application assistance.

Advertisement5
#
🛡️ Official Source
🔗 Reference Link
1
Karnataka School Education Department GOV
schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in · Official recruitment portal
2
Karnataka Rajya Patra (e-Gazetteer) GOV
erajyapatra.karnataka.gov.in · Official district-wise gazette notifications
3
GSTR-2026 Application Portal (STS Karnataka) GOV
sts.karnataka.gov.in · Direct online application portal for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026
4
National Career Service Portal (NCS) GOV
ncs.gov.in · Central employment portal for government job listings
5
India.gov.in – Official India Portal GOV
india.gov.in · Central government authority reference
All links verified at time of publishing · Last updated: October 2026 · Always check official site for latest updates
AdvertisementAFC
AdvertisementAFP