IBPS SO Score Card 2026 Out – Download Prelims Marks and Cut-Off at ibps.in

IBPS SO Score Card 2026 Out

IBPS SO Score Card 2026 has been released on 22 October 2026 by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection for all candidates who appeared in the CRP SPL-XVI Preliminary Examination held on 29 August 2026. This guide is for every candidate who appeared in the IBPS SO Prelims and wants to check their section-wise marks, compare against the official cut-off, and plan their preparation for the Mains exam on 1 November 2026. This article covers the direct download link, step-by-step download process, category-wise and post-wise cut-off marks for all streams, scorecard details, previous year trends, and everything you need to know before the Mains.

Advertisement1
✅ Quick Answer
IBPS SO Score Card 2026 was released on 22 October 2026 at ibps.in for the CRP SPL-XVI Prelims held on 29 August 2026. The IT Officer overall cut-off for General (UR) category is 75.5 out of 125. Candidates must log in using their Registration Number and Password or Date of Birth to download the scorecard. The last date to download the scorecard is 31 October 2026.
📋 IBPS SO Score Card 2026 — Key Facts at a Glance
  • Score Card Release Date: 22 October 2026
  • Prelims Exam Date: 29 August 2026
  • Prelims Result Date: 15 October 2026
  • Last Date to Download Scorecard: 31 October 2026
  • Mains Exam Date: 1 November 2026
  • Mains Admit Card Released: 22 October 2026
  • Total Vacancies (CRP SPL-XVI): 1,043 (revised)
  • Total Marks (Prelims): 125
  • IT Officer UR Overall Cut-Off 2026: 75.5 / 125
  • Official Website: www.ibps.in
  • Recruitment Cycle: CRP SPL-XVI
  • Selection Process: Prelims → Mains → Interview

📋 Table of Contents

What is IBPS SO Score Card 2026 and Why Does It Matter?

IBPS SO Score Card 2026 Out
IBPS SO Score Card 2026 Out

The IBPS SO Score Card 2026 is an official document released by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) that shows a candidate’s section-wise marks, total marks scored out of 125, and the applicable category-wise cut-off marks for the CRP SPL-XVI Preliminary Examination. Every candidate who sat for the IBPS SO Prelims on 29 August 2026 can download this scorecard from ibps.in to know exactly where they stand.

The scorecard is critical for three reasons. First, it tells you whether you qualified for the Mains exam by comparing your total marks against the official overall cut-off for your category and post. Second, it shows your sectional performance — English Language, Reasoning, and Quantitative Aptitude or General Awareness, plus Professional Knowledge — so you know which areas need improvement before the Mains on 1 November 2026. Third, the scorecard with cut-off marks is an official document that remains useful throughout the recruitment cycle, including during document verification and future applications.

Advertisement2

IBPS has released the scorecard alongside the Mains Admit Card on 22 October 2026. Candidates who qualify in the Prelims will simultaneously find their Mains hall ticket available for download on the same date. The IBPS SO Prelims exam is a qualifying stage only — Prelims marks are not counted in the final merit list, which is prepared based on Mains performance and interview scores.

The IBPS SO Prelims Score Card 2026 is available exclusively at the official IBPS portal. Candidates must log in using their registered credentials — no third-party website can give access to individual scorecards. Below is the direct link table:

DocumentOfficial Link / Details
IBPS SO Prelims Score Card 2026www.ibps.in → CRP SPL-XVI Scorecard
IBPS SO Mains Admit Card 2026Available on ibps.in from 22 October 2026
CRP SPL-XVI Official Notificationibps.in (Released 30 June 2026)
Scorecard Last Download Date31 October 2026
Login Details RequiredRegistration Number + Password or Date of Birth

Always use the official IBPS website (ibps.in) to download your scorecard. Never enter your registration number or date of birth on any unofficial website. IBPS does not charge any fee for scorecard download.

Advertisement3

How to Download IBPS SO Score Card 2026 – Step-by-Step Process

Downloading the IBPS SO Prelims Scorecard 2026 takes under two minutes if you have your login credentials ready. Follow these steps:

  1. Visit the official website: Open your browser and go to www.ibps.in.
  2. Navigate to CRP Specialist Officers section: On the homepage, look for the section titled “CRP Specialist Officers (CRP SPL-XVI)” or check the “Important Announcements” panel on the homepage.
  3. Click the Scorecard link: Select the link labelled “Online Preliminary Examination Score Card – CRP SPL-XVI” or “Download IBPS SO Prelims Score Card 2026.”
  4. Enter your login credentials: Type your Registration Number or Roll Number. Enter your Password or Date of Birth (in DD-MM-YYYY format) in the respective fields.
  5. Click Login / Submit: Hit the login button to proceed to your result and scorecard dashboard.
  6. View your score: Your section-wise marks, total score, and applicable cut-off marks will appear on screen. Verify that your name, roll number, and category are correctly displayed.
  7. Download the scorecard: Click the “Download” or “Print” button. Save the file as a PDF on your device.
  8. Take a printout: Print at least two copies of your IBPS SO Score Card 2026 for future reference, including document verification and interview rounds.
💡 Pro Tip
Download your IBPS SO Score Card 2026 before 31 October 2026 — IBPS deactivates the scorecard link after the deadline. If you forget your password, use the “Forgot Password” option on the login page and reset it using your registered email or mobile number. Always save the scorecard as a PDF and store it in Google Drive for long-term access.

Details Mentioned on IBPS SO Prelims Score Card 2026

The IBPS SO Score Card 2026 is a comprehensive document. Here is every detail printed on it:

  • Candidate’s full name as registered during application
  • Roll Number and Registration Number
  • Category (SC / ST / OBC-NCL / EWS / General / PwBD)
  • Post applied for (IT Officer, AFO, Law Officer, HR Officer, Rajbhasha Adhikari, Marketing Officer)
  • Date of the Preliminary Examination (29 August 2026)
  • Section-wise marks scored: English Language, Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude / General Awareness, and Professional Knowledge
  • Total marks out of 125
  • Applicable sectional cut-off marks (for your category)
  • Overall cut-off marks (for your category and post)
  • Result status: Qualified / Not Qualified for Mains

IBPS SO Cut Off 2026 – Category-Wise and Post-Wise (Official)

The IBPS SO Prelims Cut Off 2026 has been officially released along with the scorecard on 22 October 2026. The cut-off is fixed out of 125 total marks for the Preliminary Examination. Below is the official overall cut-off for the IT Officer post under CRP SPL-XVI:

Advertisement4
CategoryIBPS SO IT Officer Cut Off 2026 (Out of 125)
General / UR75.5
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)70.75
OBC-NCL74.5
Scheduled Caste (SC)67.25
Scheduled Tribe (ST)56.5
Hearing Impaired (HI)33.25
Orthopaedically Challenged (OC)36.25

For other posts under CRP SPL-XVI — Agricultural Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer, Law Officer, Rajbhasha Adhikari, and Marketing Officer — the official post-wise cut-off marks are available on ibps.in. Based on previous year patterns and the exam analysis, the expected cut-off range for all posts for the UR/General category is as follows:

PostExpected UR Cut Off 2026 (Out of 125)
IT Officer (Scale I)75.5 (Official)
Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I)49–54
HR / Personnel Officer (Scale I)55–64
Law Officer (Scale I)40–47
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)16–22
Marketing Officer (Scale I)23–32

Note: The IT Officer cut-off above is official as released on 22 October 2026. For remaining posts, check the official ibps.in portal for confirmed figures. Expected ranges are based on 2026 exam analysis and previous year trends.

IBPS SO Sectional Cut Off 2026 – IT Officer (Official)

Candidates must clear both the sectional cut-off and the overall cut-off to qualify for the Mains. Here is the official section-wise cut-off for the IT Officer post under CRP SPL-XVI:

Advertisement5
SectionMaximum MarksSC/ST/OBC-NCL/PwBD Cut-OffEWS / General Cut-Off
English Language259.7512.5
Reasoning253.56.75
General Awareness / Quantitative Aptitude255.758.75
Professional Knowledge509.513.75

A candidate must score at or above the sectional cut-off in every individual section AND score at or above the overall cut-off (e.g. 75.5 for General in IT Officer) to be shortlisted for Mains. Failing even one section disqualifies a candidate, regardless of total score.

IBPS SO Cut Off Previous Year Trends (2024–2025) – All Posts

Analysing the IBPS SO cut-off trend over the past two years helps candidates set realistic target scores for future recruitment cycles. The 2025 cut-off for all posts (out of 125) by category is given below:

PostSCSTOBCEWSUR
IT Officer58.2548.6358.255558.25
Agricultural Field Officer50.1345.6350.1350.1350.13
HR / Personnel Officer62.6362.6362.6362.6362.63
Marketing Officer21.7517.2518.1327.6327.63
Rajbhasha Adhikari16.631116.6316.6316.63
Law Officer42.6334.7543.2544.6346.88

Comparing 2026 IT Officer cut-off (75.5 for UR) with 2025 (58.25 for UR) reveals a significant increase of 17.25 marks, indicating either a higher difficulty in previous cycles or increased competition in the 2026 exam. The 2026 exam with 1,043 revised vacancies under CRP SPL-XVI saw strong participation, pushing the cut-off higher for IT Officer posts.

How IBPS SO Prelims Marks Are Calculated – Scoring Formula

Understanding how IBPS SO marks are calculated helps you verify your scorecard accuracy. The marking scheme for the CRP SPL-XVI Prelims is as follows:

  • English Language, Reasoning, GA/Quant: 1 mark for each correct answer
  • Professional Knowledge: 2 marks for each correct answer (25 questions × 2 = 50 marks)
  • Negative Marking: 0.25 mark deducted per wrong answer
  • Unattempted questions: No marks awarded, no penalty
  • Total Marks: 125 (25 + 25 + 25 + 50)

Score Calculation Formula:

Total Score = (English correct × 1) + (Reasoning correct × 1) + (GA/Quant correct × 1) + (Professional Knowledge correct × 2) − (Total wrong answers × 0.25)

Advertisement6

Example: If you answered English 20, Reasoning 18, GA 17, PK 22 correct, and got 6 wrong answers total: Score = 20 + 18 + 17 + (22 × 2) − (6 × 0.25) = 20 + 18 + 17 + 44 − 1.5 = 97.5 out of 125

Who Should Read This IBPS SO Score Card 2026 Guide?

This complete guide is specifically designed for the following candidates:

  • 🎓 IT graduates and engineering professionals who appeared in the IBPS SO IT Officer Prelims on 29 August 2026 and want to check their marks against the 75.5 cut-off.
  • 🌾 Agriculture graduates targeting the Agricultural Field Officer (AFO) post under CRP SPL-XVI.
  • ⚖️ Law graduates who sat for the IBPS SO Law Officer Prelims and want to compare their marks against category-wise cut-offs.
  • 👤 HR and MBA candidates who applied for the HR/Personnel Officer post and need to check their qualifying status.
  • 📢 Hindi language specialists who applied for Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I) posts and need the post-specific cut-off data.
  • 📊 Marketing professionals who appeared for the Marketing Officer stream under CRP SPL-XVI.
  • 📅 Candidates preparing for Mains on 1 November 2026 who want to understand the gap between their Prelims score and Mains requirements.
  • 🔁 Aspirants planning for future IBPS SO cycles who need the 2026 cut-off data to set target scores for next year.

IBPS SO Prelims vs Mains 2026 – Key Differences Compared

Understanding the difference between Prelims and Mains is essential for every IBPS SO 2026 candidate. Here is a direct comparison:

Advertisement7
ParameterPrelims (CRP SPL-XVI)Mains (CRP SPL-XVI)
Exam Date29 August 20261 November 2026
Total Marks125Varies by post (typically 225)
SectionsEnglish, Reasoning, GA/Quant, Professional KnowledgeProfessional Knowledge (expanded) + other sections
Negative Marking0.25 per wrong answer0.25 per wrong answer
Duration2 hours (composite)2.5–3 hours (varies)
Merit ConsiderationQualifying only (not counted in merit)Counted in final merit list
Cut-Off TypeSectional + Overall (out of 125)Sectional + Overall (out of 225)
Scorecard Release22 October 2026Post-interview (approx. Jan 2027)
Next StageMains on 1 Nov 2026Interview (Feb–Mar 2027)
Best ForFiltering candidates; sets baselineFinal shortlisting for interview
🏆 Expert Verdict
Candidates who qualified Prelims must shift their entire focus to the Mains syllabus immediately. Professional Knowledge carries the highest weightage in both stages. Since Prelims marks are not counted in merit, even a borderline Prelims qualifier can outperform a high Prelims scorer in the final merit list by performing strongly in Mains and the interview. With only 10 days between the scorecard release (22 Oct) and Mains (1 Nov), time is the scarcest resource right now.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Downloading IBPS SO Score Card Early

Downloading the IBPS SO Prelims Score Card 2026 as soon as it is released gives candidates a significant edge in the remaining recruitment process. Here are the pros and cons:

Advantages of Early Download

  • ✅ Immediate result clarity: Know your exact marks and qualifying status without relying on unofficial sources.
  • ✅ Mains preparation focus: Section-wise marks show weak areas — start targeted revision immediately with 10 days to Mains.
  • ✅ Mains Admit Card: Released simultaneously on 22 Oct — download both documents in one session.
  • ✅ Future reference: Scorecard is useful during document verification and bank joining formalities.
  • ✅ Benchmark for next year: If not qualified, the cut-off data helps plan for IBPS SO CRP SPL-XVII.

Disadvantages / Risks of Delayed Download

  • ❌ Missed deadline risk: IBPS deactivates the scorecard link after 31 October 2026 — late candidates lose access permanently.
  • ❌ Unofficial website traps: Delay pushes candidates toward phishing websites that harvest registration details.
  • ❌ Lost Mains preparation time: Every day without score analysis is a day of unfocused Mains preparation.

Important Terms Related to IBPS SO Score Card 2026

Understanding these key terms helps candidates interpret the scorecard and plan their next steps correctly:

  • CRP SPL-XVI: Common Recruitment Process for Specialist Officers XVI — the official name of the 2026 IBPS SO recruitment drive, under which 1,043 vacancies are being filled across participating public sector banks.
  • Sectional Cut-Off: The minimum marks a candidate must score in each individual section of the Prelims exam. Failing the sectional cut-off in any section disqualifies the candidate even if the total score is high.
  • Overall Cut-Off: The minimum total marks (out of 125 in Prelims) a candidate must score to be shortlisted for the Mains examination. Varies by post and category.
  • Professional Knowledge (PK): The domain-specific section in the IBPS SO exam, carrying 50 marks in Prelims. This is the single highest-scoring section and the most important differentiator between candidates.
  • Negative Marking: A deduction of 0.25 marks for every wrong answer in the IBPS SO exam. Unattempted questions carry no penalty.
  • Score Normalisation: IBPS uses score normalisation when the exam is conducted in multiple shifts, ensuring candidates who appeared in different difficulty levels are compared on an equal scale.
  • Participating Banks: Public sector banks including SBI associates, nationalized banks, and regional rural banks that participate in the IBPS CRP recruitment process and hire Specialist Officers through this drive.
  • Merit List: The final shortlist prepared after Mains and Interview. Only Mains + Interview marks count toward the merit list — Prelims is qualifying only.
  • IBPS SO Salary (Scale I): Specialist Officers recruited under CRP SPL-XVI are appointed at Scale I, with a starting basic pay of Rs.36,000/month, plus allowances and benefits, bringing CTC to approximately Rs.60,000–Rs.80,000/month in metro cities.
  • Probation Period: Selected IBPS SO candidates serve a probation period of 2 years at the allotted bank before confirmation in service.

IBPS SO 2026 Important Dates and Timeline (CRP SPL-XVI)

EventDate
CRP SPL-XVI Official Notification Released30 June 2026
Online Application Opens1 July 2026
Online Application Closes26 July 2026
Application Correction Window29–30 July 2026
Vacancy Revision Notice~20 July 2026
Prelims Admit Card Released20 August 2026
IBPS SO Prelims Exam Date29 August 2026
IBPS SO Prelims Result Released15 October 2026
IBPS SO Score Card 2026 Released22 October 2026
IBPS SO Mains Admit Card Released22 October 2026
Last Date to Download Prelims Scorecard31 October 2026
IBPS SO Mains Exam Date1 November 2026
Mains Result (Expected)December 2026 – January 2027
Interview (Expected)February – March 2027
Final Allotment (Expected)April 2027
ResourceLink
IBPS Official Websitewww.ibps.in
IBPS SO Prelims Score Card 2026 Downloadibps.in → CRP SPL-XVI Scorecard Login
IBPS SO Mains Admit Card 2026ibps.in → CRP SPL-XVI Mains Call Letter
CRP SPL-XVI Official Notification PDFibps.in → Notifications → SPL-XVI
National Career Service Centre (NCS)ncs.gov.in
Ministry of Labour & Employmentlabour.gov.in

Conclusion – IBPS SO Score Card 2026

The IBPS SO Score Card 2026 released on 22 October 2026 is a key document that every CRP SPL-XVI candidate must download before 31 October 2026. With the IT Officer overall cut-off at 75.5 for General category and sectional cut-offs now officially available, qualified candidates must immediately pivot to Mains preparation, as the exam is just days away on 1 November 2026. If you did not qualify this time, use the official 2026 cut-off data — especially the post-wise category-wise breakdown — to set a realistic target for the next IBPS SO recruitment cycle. Bookmark this page, as we update it each time IBPS releases new data in the CRP SPL-XVI cycle.

📌 Key Takeaways
  • IBPS SO Score Card 2026 released on 22 October 2026 at ibps.in — last date to download is 31 October 2026.
  • IT Officer overall cut-off for General (UR) category is 75.5 out of 125 marks, significantly higher than 58.25 in 2025.
  • Candidates must clear both the sectional cut-off and overall cut-off to qualify for IBPS SO Mains on 1 November 2026.
  • Prelims marks are not counted in the final merit list — the merit is based only on Mains and Interview scores.
  • Download scorecard using Registration Number + Password or Date of Birth; save as PDF and print 2 copies for future use.
  • Mains Admit Card also released on 22 Oct — download both documents from ibps.in in a single session.

Frequently Asked Questions About IBPS SO Score Card 2026

When was IBPS SO Score Card 2026 released?

The IBPS SO Prelims Score Card 2026 was released on 22 October 2026 by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection on the official website ibps.in. It was released alongside the Mains Admit Card for CRP SPL-XVI qualified candidates. The last date to download the scorecard is 31 October 2026.

What is the IBPS SO Prelims cut-off for General category 2026?

For the IT Officer post, the IBPS SO Prelims cut-off 2026 for General (UR) category is 75.5 out of 125. This is the official overall cut-off released by IBPS on 22 October 2026. For EWS, the cut-off is 70.75; for OBC-NCL it is 74.5; for SC it is 67.25; and for ST it is 56.5. Cut-offs for other posts such as AFO, Law Officer, and HR Officer are available on ibps.in.

Where can I download IBPS SO Score Card 2026?

You can download the IBPS SO Score Card 2026 only from the official IBPS website at www.ibps.in. Navigate to the CRP Specialist Officers (CRP SPL-XVI) section, click on the Score Card download link, and log in using your Registration Number and Password or Date of Birth. Never use third-party websites for scorecard downloads as they may compromise your login credentials.

Are IBPS SO Prelims marks counted in the final merit list?

No. The IBPS SO Prelims exam is qualifying only. Marks scored in the Prelims are not added to the final merit list. The final merit is prepared based solely on the candidate’s performance in the Mains examination and the subsequent Interview round. This means a candidate who barely clears the Prelims cut-off can still achieve a top rank by scoring high in Mains and Interview.

What is the last date to download IBPS SO Scorecard 2026?

The last date to download the IBPS SO Prelims Scorecard 2026 is 31 October 2026. After this date, IBPS deactivates the scorecard download link, and candidates will no longer be able to access their individual marks from the IBPS portal. It is strongly advised to download and save the PDF before the deadline, as the scorecard is required at document verification and interview stages.

What details are shown on the IBPS SO Prelims Scorecard 2026?

The IBPS SO Prelims Scorecard 2026 displays the candidate’s name, roll number, registration number, category, post applied for, section-wise marks in English Language, Reasoning, GA/Quantitative Aptitude, and Professional Knowledge, total marks out of 125, applicable sectional and overall cut-off marks, and the final result status — Qualified or Not Qualified for Mains.

What is the IBPS SO Mains exam date 2026?

The IBPS SO Mains Examination 2026 is scheduled for 1 November 2026 under CRP SPL-XVI. The Mains Admit Card has been released on 22 October 2026, the same day as the Prelims Scorecard. Qualified candidates should download both documents from ibps.in immediately. The Mains exam tests Professional Knowledge in greater depth and is the primary basis for the final merit list.

What is the IBPS SO sectional cut-off for IT Officer 2026?

For the IT Officer post under CRP SPL-XVI, the official sectional cut-offs are: English Language — 12.5 (EWS/UR) and 9.75 (SC/ST/OBC/PwBD); Reasoning — 6.75 (EWS/UR) and 3.5 (SC/ST/OBC/PwBD); General Awareness/Quantitative Aptitude — 8.75 (EWS/UR) and 5.75 (SC/ST/OBC/PwBD); Professional Knowledge — 13.75 (EWS/UR) and 9.5 (SC/ST/OBC/PwBD). Candidates must clear every sectional cut-off in addition to the overall cut-off of 75.5 (UR) to qualify for Mains.

How many vacancies are there in IBPS SO 2026?

The total revised vacancy count under IBPS SO CRP SPL-XVI is 1,043 posts for Specialist Officers at Scale I across participating public sector banks. These vacancies span IT Officer, Agricultural Field Officer, Rajbhasha Adhikari, Law Officer, HR/Personnel Officer, and Marketing Officer posts. Marketing Officer had zero vacancies notified in the current cycle, but the post is part of the CRP SPL-XVI framework. The final allotment to specific banks is made after the Interview round, expected around April 2027.

What is the salary of an IBPS SO Specialist Officer 2026?

IBPS SO Specialist Officers appointed at Scale I receive a basic pay starting at approximately Rs.36,000 per month, along with DA, HRA, CCA, Special Allowance, and other perquisites as per the bank’s pay revision settlement. The total CTC including all allowances ranges from approximately Rs.55,000 to Rs.80,000 per month depending on the city of posting. Metro postings attract higher HRA and CCA, making total compensation higher than semi-urban or rural postings.

Last Updated: October 2026 | This page is updated regularly to reflect official IBPS announcements. Bookmark it for the latest CRP SPL-XVI data.

Disclaimer: The salary figures and expected cut-offs for non-IT Officer posts provided in this article are based on official IBPS data, 2025–2026 trends, and expert analysis. For confirmed official figures, always refer to ibps.in. This article does not represent IBPS or any participating bank officially.

AdvertisementAFC
AdvertisementAFP